10 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 10 GigE)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10G Ethernet works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10G Ethernet compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10G Ethernet over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.

10G ETHERNET OVER FIBER (802.3ae)         Fiber (F)  Fiber     MaxVersion  SONET (S)  Type    Distance

 10GBASE-SR   F   MMF/850 nm    65 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/1310 nm  220 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/850 nm   260 m
 10GBASE-LX4  F   MMF/1310 nm  300 m

 10GBASE-LR   F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-ER   F   SMF/1550 nm  40 km
 10GBASE-ZR** F   SMF/1550 nm  80 km
 10GBASE-LX4  F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km

 10GBASE-SW   S   MMF/850 nm   65 m

 10GBASE-LW   S   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-EW   S   SMF/1550 nm  40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard


 10G ETHERNET OVER COPPER (802.3ak)FOR DATACENTER USEVersion      Cable    Max. Distance

 10GBASE-CX4  Twinax   15 m
References in periodicals archive ?
With Direct Link Colo, there are no third-party carriers involved, additional intermediary electronics or steps are minimized, and links are available at 1 GigE or 10 GigE speeds.
GigE Vision is a global standard for video transfer and device control over Ethernet networks, including GigE, 10 GigE, and 802.
The 24- and 48-port versions include 2x10 GigE SFP+ ready uplink ports and optional two port modules for GigE uplinks, and 10 GigE stacking applications.
As part of Tata Communications' extensive Ethernet services portfolio, 10 GigE leverages Tata Communications' global network to satisfy large-scale, wholesale needs for high-speed Ethernet technology across the Atlantic and Pacific and within Asia including India.
Claiming to be the first vendor to ship a 10 GigE IDS/IPS solution with total packet inspection, Enterasys can protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information without sacrificing performance on the fastest core network backbone links.
All nodes will communicate via a 4X DDR (20 Gbps) Infiniband network with 10 gigE uplink capability.
CloudSigma's IaaS platform gives companies access to the most advanced public cloud on the market, with pay-as-you-go pricing, full scalability, 10 GigE networking as standard, cutting-edge solid-state drive (SSD) storage, and completely open software and networking layers.
The MT1100A can also conduct synchronous Ethernet testing up to 10 GigE for mobile backhaul installation and verification.
Cisco Expansion module 10 GigE 2 ports + 2 x SFP for Catalyst 3750X-48
All nodes will communicate via a 4X DDR Infiniband network with 10 GigE uplink capability.
Additionally, Pangaea is also leveraging Ciena's 3960 Service Delivery Switch as part of their PANMetro(TM) 10 GigE Ring service throughout New York and New Jersey.
lt;b unselectable="on">12 Eu 10G-to-100G bridge: A low-latency12 Eu 10 GigE-to-100 GigE bridge providing transparent bidirectional bridging between the 10 GigE ports and the 100 GigE port.