10 Gigabit Ethernet


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Financial, Acronyms, Wikipedia.

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10G Ethernet works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10G Ethernet compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10G Ethernet over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.

10G ETHERNET OVER FIBER (802.3ae)         Fiber (F)  Fiber     MaxVersion  SONET (S)  Type    Distance

 10GBASE-SR   F   MMF/850 nm    65 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/1310 nm  220 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/850 nm   260 m
 10GBASE-LX4  F   MMF/1310 nm  300 m

 10GBASE-LR   F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-ER   F   SMF/1550 nm  40 km
 10GBASE-ZR** F   SMF/1550 nm  80 km
 10GBASE-LX4  F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km

 10GBASE-SW   S   MMF/850 nm   65 m

 10GBASE-LW   S   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-EW   S   SMF/1550 nm  40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard


 10G ETHERNET OVER COPPER (802.3ak)FOR DATACENTER USEVersion      Cable    Max. Distance

 10GBASE-CX4  Twinax   15 m
References in periodicals archive ?
Introduces 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module and newest blade server switch for the Catalyst portfolio
While the service provider ecosystem is increasingly adopting 10 Gigabit Ethernet as a cost-effective and scalable replacement of legacy technologies, existing networks rely predominantly on SONET/SDH technology.
The Force10 TeraScale E-Series will support 44 line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports to build out the foundation of the showeIUs high performance network.
Today, many of the world's largest Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks depend on Force10 Networks.
Customers using Virtex-II Pro FPGAs and Xilinx 1 & 10 Gigabit Ethernet IP cores are ensured first time design success and seamless operation with other 1 & 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard devices in their networking and telecommunication systems.
Increasingly, these companies are building out both 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks internally and acquiring 10 Gigabit Ethernet wide area network services.
The strong market interest in a low-cost, high-bandwidth technology is leading to a strong inclination of multiple vendors to implement 10 Gigabit Ethernet in enterprise backbone and metropolitan area network routers and switches.
Desktop Upgrade and 10 Gigabit Ethernet to Drive Growth
Considering customers' increasing demands on data centers and networks, this announcement represents a significant milestone in 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology," said Mark Hudson, director of Marketing, HP Business Systems and Technology Organization.
Ample Communications, a leading provider of communications silicon for wire line network systems, and Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ:FNSR), a technology leader in fiber optic solutions for high-speed data networks, today announced interoperability between Ample's Redhawk dual port 10 Gigabit Ethernet MAC, and Finisar's pluggable XFP optical transceiver modules.