100 Gigabit Ethernet


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia.

100 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmit at 100 gigabits per second (100 Gbps). Officially, the IEEE 802.3bm-2015 standard, which defines 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 GbE) and also 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) over fiber cables. The 40 Gbe is designed for use within the organization between servers and the Ethernet switch, while 100 GbE is geared to long-distance switch-to-switch transmission.

Multiple Lanes
For 100 GbE, the modulation scheme breaks 100 Gbps into four 25 Gbps data lanes by first splitting the 100 into two polarized streams, each of which is then modulated into two 25 Gbps streams. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Terabit Ethernet and Ethernet.

DistanceinMeters  Medium      Designation

    1     Copper       40GBASE-KR4
           Backplane  100GBASE-KR4

    7     Copper       40GBASE-CR4
                      100GBASE-CR10

  100-    Multimode    40GBASE-SR4
   125     Fiber      100GBASE-SR10

  10 km   Singlemode   40GBASE-LR4
           Fiber      100GBASE-LR10

 100 km   Singlemode  100GBASE-ER10
           Fiber
References in periodicals archive ?
Our new multiple 100 Gigabit Ethernet agreement with Hibernia Networks further prepares Atrato for the extreme growth we've been experiencing across the global IP market.
This is relevant to the 100 Gigabit Ethernet standard that uses parallel optics.
According to the European Internet Exchange Association (Euro-IX), Brocade holds 40 percent of the switch/router market share among European IXPs, with some of the largest members deploying the Brocade MLXe for its 100 gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and 10 GbE scale.
Networking company Juniper Networks Inc (Nasdaq:JNPR) introduced on Monday (8 June) the industry's first 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 GE) router interface card, which will be delivered on the T1600 Core Router.
Attendees will receive guidance on an effective migration strategy to 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet over multimode fiber; optical fiber loss testing for accurate measurements; and the need for low-loss connectors to meet tight insertion loss budgets for 40G and 100G Ethernet links.
Infinera, provider of Intelligent Transport Networks, announced that the National Supercomputer Centre (NSCC) and Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A STAR) in Singapore have implemented the Infinera Cloud Xpress 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) with 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) to connect the two datacenters in bustling research campuses in Biopolis and Fusionopolis, Singapore with hyper-scale density, operational simplicity and low power consumption.
With an Infinera intelligent transport network, Rostelecom has the flexibility to offer a wide range of 10, 40 and 100 gigabit Ethernet (GbE) services to their customers.
Palkert's working group update will discuss increasing Ethernet performance for data center and long-haul networking applications, highlighting 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet operation over backplanes, short-reach copper cabling, medium-reach multi-strand fibre, and long-reach single-mode fibre physical layers.
Accton Technology Corporation, the leading developer and manufacturer of open network switches, today announced that it will open source through the Open Compute Project (OCP) the design of the AS7500-32X 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) open network switch, the first switch design contributed to OCP based on the Cavium XPliant switch ASIC.
Juniper Networks (NYSE: JNPR) said its routers have been deployed by the China Education and Research Network (CERNET) to establish the country's first 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) backbone network.
The University of New Hampshire InterOperability Laboratory (UNH-IOL), an independent provider of broad-based testing and standards conformance services for the networking industry, today announced its continued leadership in testing new and evolving Ethernet technologies that improve network efficiency for large enterprises, as demonstrated through participation in the Ethernet Technology Summit and expansion of the lab's 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet testing capabilities.
In order to effectively and proactively deal with increased traffic, NTT Com has been investing in related technologies, including 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) technology, which has now been introduced in the U.