Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 1000Base-LX)
Also found in: Acronyms, Wikipedia.

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
5um fiber / 550 meters on 50um fiber J/GE-CF-01(LX1) 1000Base-T (RJ45) to 1000Base-LX 1300nm LX SC 10 kilometers on single-mode fiber J/GE-CF-01(LX2) 1000Base-T (RJ45) to 1000Base-LX 1300nm LX SC 25 kilometers on single-mode fiber J/GE-CF-01(LX3) 1000Base-T (RJ45) to 1000Base-LX 1300nm LX SC 65 kilometers on single-mode fiber
The high-density 1U design also features small form-factor (SFP) slots for optional use with GBIC modules such as NETGEAR's AGM731F SFP GBIC SX module for 1000BASE-SX connections or AGM7322F SFP GBIC LX module for 1000BASE-LX connections, providing high speed and redundant links to mission critical servers or to the network backbone.
00 -- Multicast support SMCBGLLCX1 1-port 1000BASE-LX mini -- 12 flexible GBIC transceiver SFP ports; 4 Gigabit $419.
It also features two (2) ports for optional Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) modules that enable administrators to choose either 1000BASE-SX or 1000BASE-LX fiber cabling for transmissions to switches or servers.
23 1000BASE-LX SC GBIC software upgradeable Transceiver -- Optional redundant power -- Economical price SMCBGZSCX1 TigerAcess $2,666.
00 NOW -- 4 Mini-GBIC SMCBGLLCX1 TigerAccess 1-port uplink combo 1000BASE-LX Mini- slots GBIC Transceiver -- Spanning $419.
The TK3511 provides for up to eight T1/E1 lines or one DS3/E3, plus 1000 Mb/s of IP data over a single 1000BASE-LX Ethernet link.
5 Volt I/O hard macro that supports all three embodiments of the 1000BaseX PHY sub layer, including 1000Base-LX for long wavelength optical transmission, 1000Base-SX for short wave optical transmission and 1000Base-CX for operations over single copper medium.
The expansion slots support optional 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, and 100Base-FX modules that provide great flexibility in enterprise applications.
99 NOW 1000BASE-LX for easy cabling LC Mini-GBIC -- 4 Mini-GBIC Transceiver expansion slots for distant SMCBGZLCX1 1-port connection of up $3,454.
In addition, Lucent's new solution doubles the supported distance from 300 meters to 600 meters in 1000BASE-SX applications, and has eliminated the need for the mode-conditioning patch cord currently required in the 1000BASE-LX standard.