Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 1000Base-SX)
Also found in: Acronyms.

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
The StellarSwitch SGX8216 features 16 10/100 Mbps autosensing ports, two Gigabit Ethernet ports supporting 1000Base-SX or 100Base-LX connections, and a modular slot for an optional WAN port for T1/E 1 connections.
3z standard defines two basic modes: the 1000Base-LX uses long-wavelength laser transceivers to support links of up to 550 meters with multi-mode fiber and 5 km with single-mode fiber; 1000Base-SX employs short-wavelength laser transceivers to support links of 220 to 550 meters with multimode fiber, depending on its bandwidth.
99 10/100 L2 24-Port Stackable Managed Power over Ethernet Switch with 2 Switch expansion slots TigerAccess(TM) GBIC SMCBGSSCX1 1000BASE-SX SC GBIC $195.
Using a Gigabit Ethernet media converter enables converting one or more 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX for use in campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of singlemode fiber.
3z standard is finally approved for 1000Base-SX (62.
Required two pairs of devices (a pair in each CED) for termination of fiber connections in two-way, with activation of 4-port 1000BASE-SX GBE for apparatus,
In addition to TDM (T1/E1) services, interfaces such as 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 1000Base-SX are supported, and bandwidth is scalable from 1.
com), leading provider of networking solutions for the enterprise, the SMB and all the way home, today announced two new additions to its TigerSwitch(TM) family: the SMC6709GL2 Compact 8-Port 10/100 + one 1000BASE-SX MMF Standalone Managed Switch and the SMC6708L2 8-Port 10/100 Standalone Managed Switch.
Requires two pairs of rails (one pair in each CED) for termination of fiber connections in two-way, with activation of 4-port 1000BASE-SX for GBE apparatus,- Service expansion of available ports, during the term of the contract, with the option to activate additional 8-port 1000BASE-SX for GBE apparatus, in two separate tranches (4 +4)- Services related to maintenance and support, reporting, withdrawal of the equipment at the end of the contract;b) Service of connectivity between the CED and CED DR SOGEI # 2 - Service realized by renting dark fiber dedicated two-way,- Related maintenance services and assistance and reporting.
The new L2+ stackable 24-port switch, ES3526Y, brings power, security and flexibility with 24 10/100 ports and two slots for optional fiber and Gigabit uplink modules; available in 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX (SC), 1000BASE-LX (SC), 1000BASE-X (GBIC) and 100BASE-FX (SC, MMF and SMF).
The cards come with two 1000base-T (copper) or two SFP 1000base-SX (fiber) ports.