Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 1000BaseLX)
Also found in: Acronyms, Wikipedia.

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
Designed for any telecommunications, enterprise or military/aerospace application using an AdvancedTCA or MicroTCA platform with a requirement for additional Ethernet links and fiber media, the Telum GE-QLX offers 2- or 4-port 1000BaseLX Gigabit Ethernet support while the Telum GE-QSX offers 2- or 4-port 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet support.
With 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX Gigabit uplink options, customers can extend the Gigabit Ethernet distance up to six kilometers.
Depending on the existing network structure, each GBIC Gigabit Ethernet module interface can be configured with a 1000BaseT, 1000BaseSX, or 1000BaseLX GBIC interface.
The new AT-MC1001 bring the distance advantages of single-mode fiber to Gigabit Ethernet backbones and campus LANs by converting 1000BaseSX (SC) multi-mode fiber optic cable to 1000BaseLX (SC) single-mode fiber optic cable.
For instance 1000BaseCX, 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX and 1000BaseT are Gigabit Ethernet protocols that are implemented.