Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 1000BaseSX)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
The standalone building has a 10/100 Ethernet switch with a 1000BaseSX port and is 1,000 meters away.
It has 48 10/100 ports and up to two Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports, it also features either 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX Gigabit uplink options and an auto-sensing 100-240 V AC power supply.
The Gigabit Ethernet switch ports use industry standard GBIC interfaces and can accept Asante or other industry standard 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX GBIC modules.
Front ports on the CP982RC can be 10/100/1000BaseT, 1000BaseLX or 1000BaseSX, while rear I/O ports are 10/100/1000BaseT.
For application flexibility, the AT2-5800 supports multiple RTM configuration options including any combination of up to 10 ports of IEEE 1000BaseT, 1000BaseSX, or 1000BaseLX via Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers.
Our partnership with Picolight gives us optical components in our new 1000BaseSX transceivers.
The Tsunami 480 wireless Gigabit Ethernet bridge is a 1000BaseSX system to provide wireless gigabit point-to-point connectivity while preserving native IP over distances of up to five miles.
The Telum NPA-58x4 is a single-width module available in either full-size or mid-size form factor and can be optionally configured with either four front panel Gigabit Ethernet ports supporting 1000BaseT or 1000BaseSX via Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers or four ports of Gigabit Ethernet to the AdvancedMC Extended Options Region for Rear Transition Module use.
Model Number Description CGETF1035-105 1000BaseT RJ45 - 1000BaseLX 1550nm SM SC (125KM) Point System card SGETF1035-105 1000BaseT RJ45 - 1000BaseLX 1550nm SM SC (125KM) stand alone CFMFF1335-220 1000BaseSX 850nm MM SC (220m) - 1000BaseLX 1550nm SM SC (125KM) Point System card SFMFF1335-220 1000BaseSX 850nm MM SC (220m) - 1000BaseLX 1550nm SM SC (125KM) stand alone
Utilizing Transition's 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX or LX converter in a Gigabit backbone affords users the opportunity to upgrade their networks to Gigabit speeds over any media without giving up any distance.