Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 1000BaseTX)

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
For Ethernet, Souriau's quadrax connectors can use either the 100BaseT protocol over one quadrax cable, reaching throughputs of 100 Mbit/s, or Ethernet 1000BaseTX, which can allow transmission of up to 1 Gbit/s over two quadrax cables.
9 TB external, which includes six DN4x disc boxes--10baseT, 100baseTX and 1000baseTX LAN ports come standard.
The addition of the 1000BaseTX copper module to the T5 Compact enables our customers to leverage their current investment in installed equipment, while improving network performance," said Moshiko Levhar, director, IP product management, Telco Systems.
Also, an optional 1000BaseSX/LX signal tap provides an RJ-45 1000BaseTX sniffer port to simplify network monitoring, maintenance and troubleshooting.
The two 1000BaseTx ports are routed to the backplane in compliance with PICMG2.
nice(TM) controls all cabin functions and distributes audio/video and data on one digital Ethernet network over a 1000BaseTX uplink and 13.
3 can protect one pair of high-speed differential signals (two lines) used in standard 10BaseT (10Mbits/sec), 100BaseT (100Mbits/sec), or 1000BaseTX (1Gbit/sec over copper) Ethernet transceiver interfaces.