100BaseFX


Also found in: Acronyms.

100BaseFX

(networking)
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
When two 10Base2 to 10BaseFL converters, or two 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX converters are used back to back, they provide a simple way to extend the distance between two devices up to 2,000 meters (6,600 feet) without using a repeater.
100BaseFX over multi-mode fiber for distances of up to 2 kilometers, ideal for short-reach desktop connectivity and data center applications
Model Number Description E-TBT-FRL-N-01 10BaseT RJ45 - 10BaseFL 850nm MM ST (2KM) E-TBT-FRL-N-01(SC) 10BaseT RJ45 - 10BaseFL 850nm MM SC (2KM) E-TBT-FRL-N-01(MT) 10BaseT RJ45 - 10BaseFL 850nm MM MT-RJ (2KM) E-100BTX-FX-N-01 100BaseTX RJ45 - 100BaseFX 1300nm MM ST (2KM) E-100BTX-FX-N-01(SC) 100BaseTX RJ45 - 100BaseFX 1300nm MM SC (2KM) E-100BTX-FX-N-01(MT) 100BaseTX RJ45 - 100BaseFX 1300nm MM MT-RJ (2KM)
The modular 12-port, all fiber Catalyst 2912MF XL switch is well-suited for aggregating small campus networks over 100BaseFX fiber connections.
The single or dual Fast Ethernet 100BaseFX uplink optical connectors can have SC or ST terminations and can be ordered as multimode or single mode.
This Fast Ethernet media converter solution provides a fully-managed conversion between 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX signals at Central Office (CO) and Customer Premises.
The new line of IHMCs include the model H101 IHNC, which is a 10Base2 to 10BaseT Hardened Ethernet Media Converter, the model HF101 IHMC, which is a 10BaseFL to 10BaseT Hardened Ethernet Media Converter and the model HF1001 IHMC, which is a 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Hardened Ethernet Media Converter.
In terms of physical interface options, the EtherEdge 4000 provides a variety of subscriber interface options including: 100BaseTX, 100BaseFX, and Ethernet over VDSL, and this traffic can be mapped to a variety of network interfaces including: DS3, OC3, OC12 using ITU X.
The RS 1100 and 3100 are targeted at Ethernet-over-copper deployments with standard 10/100BaseT interfaces, while the RS 3200 is targeted at Ethernet-over-fiber deployments with SFP interfaces for 100BaseFX or 100BaseBX.
LAS VEGAS -- LAS VEGAS, April 29 /PRNewswire/ -- Transition Networks, the conversion technology expert, announced today at Networld + Interop a new built-in Optical Redundancy option to support 10/100 BaseTX to 100BaseFX Bridging media converters.
The Jedai FrontRunner 3200 supports 10/100BaseT, 100BaseFX, T1/E1 and Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.