100BaseTX

100BaseTX

(networking)
The predominant form of Fast Ethernet. 100BaseTX runs over two pairs of wires in category 5 cable.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
9 TB external, which includes six DN4x disc boxes--10baseT, 100baseTX and 1000baseTX LAN ports come standard.
Model Number Description E-TBT-FRL-N-01 10BaseT RJ45 - 10BaseFL 850nm MM ST (2KM) E-TBT-FRL-N-01(SC) 10BaseT RJ45 - 10BaseFL 850nm MM SC (2KM) E-TBT-FRL-N-01(MT) 10BaseT RJ45 - 10BaseFL 850nm MM MT-RJ (2KM) E-100BTX-FX-N-01 100BaseTX RJ45 - 100BaseFX 1300nm MM ST (2KM) E-100BTX-FX-N-01(SC) 100BaseTX RJ45 - 100BaseFX 1300nm MM SC (2KM) E-100BTX-FX-N-01(MT) 100BaseTX RJ45 - 100BaseFX 1300nm MM MT-RJ (2KM)
The BaseLine 650 also supports 10BaseT and 100BaseTX Ethernet networks and can run on all current Windows operating systems.
Using media converters in a 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX back-to-back configuration provides a single method of extending the distance between a full duplex switch and a fileserver up to 2,000 meters.
The line includes models for conversion from 10Base2 to 10BaseT, 10BaseFL to 10BaseT, and 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX.
The Remotely Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter provides a fully managed conversion between 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX signals at central office and customer premises.
Supporting auto-MDI-MDIX network installation, the board is designed for simple plug-and-play operation, enabling up to five embedded computing devices to be networked together using 10BaseT or 100BaseTX Local Area Network (LAN) connections.
3u 100BaseTX, providing 10/100 Mbps network connectivity with Category S UTP cable.
It also features a 10BaseTx, 100BaseTx and 1000BaseT auto-detection CSMA/CD interface controller.
This need arises mainly from distance requirements: 100BaseTX network span is limited to only 205 meters, being far from sufficient in most campuses or large buildings.