10 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 10GE)
Also found in: Acronyms, Wikipedia.

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10G Ethernet works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10G Ethernet compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10G Ethernet over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.

10G ETHERNET OVER FIBER (802.3ae)         Fiber (F)  Fiber     MaxVersion  SONET (S)  Type    Distance

 10GBASE-SR   F   MMF/850 nm    65 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/1310 nm  220 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/850 nm   260 m
 10GBASE-LX4  F   MMF/1310 nm  300 m

 10GBASE-LR   F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-ER   F   SMF/1550 nm  40 km
 10GBASE-ZR** F   SMF/1550 nm  80 km
 10GBASE-LX4  F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km

 10GBASE-SW   S   MMF/850 nm   65 m

 10GBASE-LW   S   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-EW   S   SMF/1550 nm  40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard


 10G ETHERNET OVER COPPER (802.3ak)FOR DATACENTER USEVersion      Cable    Max. Distance

 10GBASE-CX4  Twinax   15 m
References in periodicals archive ?
10-Gbit/s Ethernet Components: A Heavy Reading Competitive Analysis delivers a comprehensive assessment of components vendors that are developing physical layer (PHY) devices, integrated switch devices, and transponder modules for the 10GE market.
In addition, the EDC performance QT2035S enables emerging standards making use of lower-grade transmit optics, which promise to move the cost of 10GE even closer to that of 1GE.
NetLogic Microsystems' 10GE PHY products deliver the high performance, low latency and low power consumption to enable us to develop industry-leading switches for enterprise and data center networks," said Mr.
Upgrading to 100Gbps data-rate is progressing rapidly within the market, as well as a big increase in the number of ports using legacy data-rate 10GE and 40GE.
A[cedilla] The breadth of the 10GE product line, a scalable architecture, and features that maximize the utilization of network capacity simplify MEF certified next-generation network deployments while enabling graceful expansion to meet future needs.
a company making optical testing simple, has announced its award-winning Optical Standards Tester (OST) will be used by participants of the next 10 Gigabit Ethernet Group Test Period (GTP) held at the University of New Hampshire's InterOperability Lab (UNH IOL) to characterize 10GE systems and components to the IEEE 802.
The chipset consists of SynchroPHY[TM] 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GE), 10GE and 10GE OTN PHYs and Carrier Ethernet Switch Engines with Vitesse's IEEE1588v2 LTE-Advanced-ready VeriTime technology.
Different from traditional time-division multiplexing passive optical network (TDM-PON), the WDM-PON system establishes a lambda-based point-to-point connection via colorless dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) technologies, providing dedicated wavelength channels to: wireless remote radio unit (RRU) nodes with fronthaul service, enterprises with GE or 10GE private lines service, residential subscribers with GE service, or Fiber To The Curb (FTTC)/Fiber To The Building (FTTB)/Fiber To the drop-point (FTTdp) with GE backhaul.
This deployment allows CenturyLink to offer a better range of high-speed services including 1GE, 10GE, 100GE and equivalent wavelengths to businesses in the United States and in select international cities.
Hardware chip companies are struggling to lower down the power of 10GE copper solution.
Now with the addition of our S/UNI 1x10GE-XP, the XENON family of devices provides solutions spanning metro optical equipment to enterprise 10GE applications such as Ethernet switches and SAN host-bus adaptors.
Featuring Vitesse's IEEE1588v2 LTE-Advanced-ready VeriTime technology, the chipset consists of SynchroPHY[TM] 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GE), 10GE and 10GE OTN PHYs and Carrier Ethernet Switch Engines.