10 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 10GbE)
Also found in: Acronyms, Wikipedia.

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10G Ethernet works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10G Ethernet compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10G Ethernet over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.

10G ETHERNET OVER FIBER (802.3ae)         Fiber (F)  Fiber     MaxVersion  SONET (S)  Type    Distance

 10GBASE-SR   F   MMF/850 nm    65 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/1310 nm  220 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/850 nm   260 m
 10GBASE-LX4  F   MMF/1310 nm  300 m

 10GBASE-LR   F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-ER   F   SMF/1550 nm  40 km
 10GBASE-ZR** F   SMF/1550 nm  80 km
 10GBASE-LX4  F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km

 10GBASE-SW   S   MMF/850 nm   65 m

 10GBASE-LW   S   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-EW   S   SMF/1550 nm  40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard


 10G ETHERNET OVER COPPER (802.3ak)FOR DATACENTER USEVersion      Cable    Max. Distance

 10GBASE-CX4  Twinax   15 m
References in periodicals archive ?
Our product demonstrations at VMworld 2009 prove 10GbE delivers unparalleled performance and power efficiency in a virtualized environment.
New 1U Rackmount 24-Port, Layer 2/3, 10GbE Switch Provides Extremely Price Competitive Networking Solution for SMB, Enterprise and Data Center Customers
This solution demonstrates that instead of providing 10GbE connectivity for blade servers with dedicated Mezzanine adapters on each blade, the same 10GbE connectivity can be achieved with one shared IOV 10GbE module per blade chassis.
a leader in high-performance data center networking, today announced that it has entered into a joint marketing agreement with Solarflare, a leader in high-performance, low-latency 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) server adapters and software, to bundle Force10's S4810 top-of-rack (ToR) data center switch with the Solarflare SFN5122F Enterprise dual-port 10Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) SFP+ server adapter and the Solarflare SFN5162F Midrange dual-port 10GbE SFP+ server adapter providing customers with an end-to-end solution for 10GbE networking.
the industry leader in I/O Virtualization (IOV) and a leading supplier of 10GbE adapters, today announced at the Gartner Data Center Conference, that it's X3120 dual port 10GbE network adapter is now generally available and in full production.
Shipments of 10GbE ports to increase 40 percent (CAGR) from 2010 to 2015(1)
Voltaire and Emulex are well-aligned and positioned as 10GbE adoption in the data center heats up," said Asaf Somekh, vice president of marketing, Voltaire.
Extreme Networks BlackDiamond X8 was tested across all 256 ports of 10GbE and 24 ports of 40GbE.
Moreover, the economics are becoming increasingly more attractive as the availability of 10GbE LAN on Motherboard (LOM) dramatically reduces overall networking costs.
Broadcom provides the industry's widest selection of 10GbE and 40GbE PHYs.
In a compact 1RU form factor with reversible cooling options, the Arista 7050-64 supports 48 wirespeed 10GbE SFP+ interfaces while providing increased uplink density with 4x40Gb QSFP connectors that can work as either 40GbE or 4x10GbE providing a total of 64 10GbE ports in one switch.
Additionally, Emulex has expanded 10GbE market share three times faster than the overall market based on the same quarter year-over-year, according to the Crehan Research's Q1 2011 Server-class Adapter and LOM market share report and the Dell'Oro Group's Q1 2011 Network Controller and Adapter report.