10 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 10g ethernet)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10G Ethernet works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10G Ethernet compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10G Ethernet over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.

10G ETHERNET OVER FIBER (802.3ae)         Fiber (F)  Fiber     MaxVersion  SONET (S)  Type    Distance

 10GBASE-SR   F   MMF/850 nm    65 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/1310 nm  220 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/850 nm   260 m
 10GBASE-LX4  F   MMF/1310 nm  300 m

 10GBASE-LR   F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-ER   F   SMF/1550 nm  40 km
 10GBASE-ZR** F   SMF/1550 nm  80 km
 10GBASE-LX4  F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km

 10GBASE-SW   S   MMF/850 nm   65 m

 10GBASE-LW   S   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-EW   S   SMF/1550 nm  40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard


 10G ETHERNET OVER COPPER (802.3ak)FOR DATACENTER USEVersion      Cable    Max. Distance

 10GBASE-CX4  Twinax   15 m
References in periodicals archive ?
2 Terabit per second (Tbps) in multiples of 10G Ethernet.
These new best-in-class IP cores include an ultra-high performance and ultra-low latency 100G Interlaken, 100G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet and 10G Ethernet IP.
The QFX3000-M scales from 48 to 768 10G Ethernet ports with either the QFX3500 as the node or the QFX3600.
That line also includes the new high-density 8x10G Ethernet blades, which enables the FastIron SX to scale up to 128 ports of 10G Ethernet, up to four times the port density of the previous generation.
Spirent QoS Scope, Industry's First 10G Ethernet Service Assurance Solution, Extends Spirent's Lab Testing Leadership in the Live Network
Worldwide Computer Products News-15 February 2008-SMC Networks introduces two new 10G Ethernet server adapters(C)1995-2008 M2 COMMUNICATIONS LTD http://www.
Packaged in a protective module, the SIOM features EMI gasketing, insertion/removal levers and a defined cooling specification suitable for 10G Ethernet or Fibre Channel.
Right now, there are definite signs that 10G Ethernet is finally picking up but interface costs are still going to be an issue," said Karen Liu, managing director, RHK Inc.
Product allows up to 8 channels of high-definition video to be transported over a 10G Ethernet link
Tenders are invited for Supply And Installation Of 10G Ethernet And 1G Ethernet Switches As Per Specifications Confirming To Purchasers Tender Specification Required At Barc, Trombay, Mumbai 400 085
NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced the company is sampling the TRS5013WV, a low-cost 10G Ethernet SFP+ transceiver for single-mode fiber applications up to 2 km.
Interface modules include a one-port 10G Ethernet XFP card, eight-port 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet SFP, four-port OC-3/STM-1 or one-port OC-12/STM-4, and 16-port T-1/E-1.