1550 nm


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Wikipedia.

1550 nm

One of the two optical windows in an optical fiber where the glass is most transparent and efficient for transmission. See optical fiber.
References in periodicals archive ?
NASDAQ:HLIT) today introduced the SUPRALink[TM] 1550 nm DWDM transmission system, a highly innovative solution that enables cable service providers to re-use their existing optical fiber network to more cost-effectively deliver increased bandwidth to subscribers.
The exciting new SUPRALink 1550 nm DWDM system makes it possible to significantly increase bandwidth without laying new fiber.
a choice of two reference transmitters: a new one for 850 nm multimode fibers, in addition to the existing one supporting 1310 nm and 1550 nm single mode fibers; and
Other features of the 1550 nm pulsed laser diode module include optical power at 500 mW, a threshold current of 70 mA, and a typical forward voltage of 2V to a maximum of 3V.
Harmonic's comprehensive portfolio of reliable and high performance HFC transport solutions, deployed by cable operators around the world for fiber-deep and FTTH architectures, includes a range of 1310 and 1550 nm transmitters, amplifiers and nodes.
We describe the results of a comparison of reference standards between the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST-USA) and Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB-Germany) at nominal wavelengths of 1300 nm and 1550 nm using an optical-fiber cable.
an ISO 9001:2000 certified company, is the leading innovator and manufacturer of Quantum Dot (QD) laser technology specializing in 1310 nm GaAs-based and 1550 nm InP-based QD semiconductor lasers for metro, access, test and measurement communication systems as well as medical optical applications.
The transfer standard is an erbium-doped fiber amplifier that is coupled to a linear polarizer and a narrow-band optical filter centered in the 1550 nm wavelength range.
affordable solution with one reference transmitter supporting 1310 nm and 1550 nm single mode fibers; and
The product features include laser source options at 1310 nm, 1550 nm and 1620 nm; meter versions for +27 dBm to -75 dBm measurement range; three-way powering system, including rechargeable batteries; an intuitive menu screen; real-time dual wavelength measurement capability; large memory capacity; and a PC software package for professional data collection and report generation.
C-COR equipment used in the Hessen network upgrade will include I-Flex(R) II Nodes and Bridger Amplifiers; and lumaCOR(TM) 3RU Universal Chassis, 1310 nm DFB Optical Transmitters, 1550 nm Externally Modulated Optical Transmitters, 1550 nm Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFAs), 1310/1550 nm Optical Dual Return Path Receivers, and 1310/1550 nm Optical Redundant Forward Path Receivers.
Absolute responsivity calibrations of optical fiber power meters are now offered by NIST at the following fixed nominal wavelengths: 670 nm, 780 nm, 850 nm, 980 nm, 1300 nm, and 1550 nm using any of the following connector types: FC/PC, FC/APC, ST, SC, E2000, SMA, and biconic.