Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 1G Ethernet)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
Tenders are invited for Supply And Installation Of 10G Ethernet And 1G Ethernet Switches As Per Specifications Confirming To Purchasers Tender Specification Required At Barc, Trombay, Mumbai 400 085
The onboard 1G Ethernet ports remain active with the 10G Ethernet card in place.
We know based on the migration to 1G Ethernet that customers more readily migrate to the higher speed if they can buy the high-speed box without committing up front to medium and longer reach interfaces except in those instances when they need them.
Already deployed by three of the largest service providers in the United States, the QoS Scope validates the performance of complex 10G and 1G Ethernet services such as business Ethernet and wireless backhaul.
The CSB4624 provides the backbone to any CompactPCI implementation by delivering 24 ports of auto-negotiating 1G Ethernet, and improving performance and versatility for today's bandwidth-hungry, media-rich services.
AMC modules include: the AMCLVT designed to provide front panel video access and one 1G Ethernet port, the AMCLED designed to give link status indicator LEDs to the user and is designed for use with ATS1936 10G ATCA Switch and the AMC1G-4C single-width, mid-height AMC Ethernet switch with four 10/100/1000Base-T ports.
It also features packet filtering, mirroring, forwarding, and timestamps through dedicated 10G and 1G Ethernet ports.
Network-based, ViSX efficiently provisions 100,000 IOPS (Input/Output Operations Per Second) with 100 percent sustained random I/O performance, that is shareable by all virtual machines on all hosts over standard 10G or 1G Ethernet networks - all in a cost effective, small footprint, multi-terabyte, and easy-to-deploy rack mount device.
lt;p>The VSP 9000 chassis takes up 1/3 of a data center rack and provides 10 I/O slots for three module types: 24-port 10G Ethernet SFP+, 48-port 1G Ethernet SFP and 48-port 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet.
Designed to Capture, Inspect and Forward SONET/SDH Traffic at Speeds up to OC48/STM-16 and 1G Ethernet Traffic
Designed to address the increasing bandwidth requirements for next generation fixed and mobile networks, the 10 Gigabit per second (Gbps) Broadcom BCM55030 SoC solution, selected as the 2011 Best Product in the Passive Components and Sensors category, delivers ten times more bandwidth than existing 1G Ethernet passive optical network (EPON) solutions.