100 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 40 Gigabit Ethernet)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

100 Gigabit Ethernet

The fastest version of Ethernet. Officially, the IEEE 802.3bm-2015 standard, which defines 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 GbE) and also 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) over fiber cables. The 40 Gbe is designed for use within the organization between servers and the Ethernet switch, while 100 GbE is geared to long-distance switch-to-switch transmission.

Multiple Lanes
For 100 GbE, the modulation scheme breaks 100 Gbps into four 25 Gbps data lanes by first splitting the 100 into two polarized streams, each of which is then modulated into two 25 Gbps streams. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Ethernet.

DistanceinMeters  Medium      Designation

    1     Copper       40GBASE-KR4
           Backplane  100GBASE-KR4

    7     Copper       40GBASE-CR4
                      100GBASE-CR10

  100-    Multimode    40GBASE-SR4
   125     Fiber      100GBASE-SR10

  10 km   Singlemode   40GBASE-LR4
           Fiber      100GBASE-LR10

 100 km   Singlemode  100GBASE-ER10
           Fiber
References in periodicals archive ?
Cloud Xpress provides LightWave s customer with multiple 40 gigabit Ethernet (Gb/E) client-side connections with the ability to scale up to 500 gigabit per second (Gb/s) in the future using Infinera s Instant Bandwidth.
The firm reported that revenues and shipments both grew by more than 10 percent, helped by strong increases from 40 gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) and 10GBASE-T (10 gigabit-over-copper) -- see accompanying figure.
WORLDWIDE COMPUTER PRODUCTS NEWS-January 7, 2015-Mellanox's 40 Gigabit Ethernet switches and NICs deployed by EMGS
A new White Paper released by R&M documents how network performance can be significantly increased by achieving zero packet loss when transmitting at 40 Gigabit Ethernet over extended distances.
QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) connector, cages, copper cable assemblies and active optical cables (AOCs) designed for 4-lane cable interconnect applications demanding 40 Gb/s aggregate bandwidth, such as 40 Gigabit Ethernet or Infiniband QDR
Fulcrum's 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switch products will complement Intel's processors and Ethernet controller offerings, the company said.
BLADE Network Technologies have announced the RackSwitch G8264(TM), the first single-chip 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) top-of-rack switch to deliver more than one terabit of low-latency throughput to the data center.
Taking advantage of the optional VIM2 slot, which is 40 Gigabit Ethernet ready, the Summit X480 supports a four port 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink module or a stacking support module which provides 40Gbps or 128Gbps throughput.
4 The product is slated for release in June 2010, when the 40 Gigabit Ethernet standard is expected to be officially released.
lt;p>With ongoing data-center server consolidation, not to mention the needs of service providers and high-volume Web sites, standards groups and vendors are hard at work on 40 Gigabit Ethernet and even 100 Gigabit Ethernet.
Using the Panduit([R]) Signature Core[TM] Fiber Optic Cabling System with Avago QSFP+ eSR4 pluggable, parallel fiber-optics modules, a reach of 550 meters is guaranteed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) multimode fiber links by Panduit.
Among the facility s joint Mellanox and QCT solutions is an innovative Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) deployment based on a virtualized hyper-converged infrastructure with EMC/ScaleIO Software Defined Storage connected over a Mellanox 40 Gigabit Ethernet network.