100 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 40Gbe)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

100 Gigabit Ethernet

The fastest version of Ethernet. Officially, the IEEE 802.3bm-2015 standard, which defines 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 GbE) and also 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) over fiber cables. The 40 Gbe is designed for use within the organization between servers and the Ethernet switch, while 100 GbE is geared to long-distance switch-to-switch transmission.

Multiple Lanes
For 100 GbE, the modulation scheme breaks 100 Gbps into four 25 Gbps data lanes by first splitting the 100 into two polarized streams, each of which is then modulated into two 25 Gbps streams. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Ethernet.

DistanceinMeters  Medium      Designation

    1     Copper       40GBASE-KR4
           Backplane  100GBASE-KR4

    7     Copper       40GBASE-CR4
                      100GBASE-CR10

  100-    Multimode    40GBASE-SR4
   125     Fiber      100GBASE-SR10

  10 km   Singlemode   40GBASE-LR4
           Fiber      100GBASE-LR10

 100 km   Singlemode  100GBASE-ER10
           Fiber
References in periodicals archive ?
a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, today announced the acceptance of its 10GbE and 40GbE switch systems by the Open Compute Project (OCP).
The Edgecore AS7500-32X switch has thirty-two QSFP28 ports in a 1U form factor, with each port supporting 100GbE, 2x50GbE, 40GbE, 4x25GbE or 4x10GbE connections.
Accton is a strong contributor to OCP, with earlier contributions of 10GbE, 40GbE and 100GbE switch designs, and as a charter member of the UNH-IOL Open Networking Test Services Consortium which publishes interoperability test results for OCP networking equipment.
Featured in the Intel Network Builders Community will be a demo of the 2U Hyper-Speed Ultra SuperServer along with the 48x port 10GbE/ 6x port 40GbE Cumulus Linux ready (SSE-X3648SR) advanced SDN switch.
The EDS-10G allows users to test/stage critical network equipment adding delays and impairments over 10/100/1000, 10GbE and future 40GbE networks.
Under this deployment, financial details of which were not available, EMGS is utilising Mellanox SwitchX SX1036 40GbE switches, ConnectX-3 40GbE NICs and cables to more efficiently acquire, process, visualise and interpret high-quality marine CSEM data at much greater speeds.
10GbE and 40GbE switch ports for the data centre and
We have also made sure that the same systems can be extended to 40GbE standards without having to rebuild the network.
High-performance 10GbE & 40GbE L2/L3 multipath fabrics
40GbE and 100GbE: Nearly a third of respondents indicated that 40GbE and 100GbE would have a significant impact on their future operations, with a majority citing the emergence of laser-optimized multimode.
Aimed at fueling mainstream adoption of 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet for the enterprise data center, the RackSwitch G8264 is priced at an industry-pacesetting $350 per 10GbE port with 40GbE connectivity at just $1,400 per port.