802.3ae


Also found in: Wikipedia.

802.3ae

An IEEE standard for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. It operates in full-duplex mode at 10 Gbps up to 40 kilometers using singlemode fiber and up to 300 meters using multimode. See 10 Gigabit Ethernet.
References in periodicals archive ?
In addition to SmartLink, EMCORE also offers the ECX-7700 four-channel CX4 XENPAK module and the ELX-7100 XENPAK transceiver, which is compliant with 10GBASE-LX4, the highly versatile wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) format within the IEEE 802.
The HiGig MAC is designed to ensure that the Media Access rules specified in the 802.
The HiGig IP is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Controller compliant to IEEE 802.
To have Circadiant's OST at the next 10 Gigabit Ethernet test event should be a great help for companies that need to check their layer one performance against the IEEE 802.
The cable meets the newly approved TIA/EIA-492AAAC specification, the first Ethernet standard that is based on an optical media-only technology as well as IEEE 802.
Each of the 10GBase-LX4 modules from the members of the LX4-TG is compliant to the highly versatile multi-wavelength transmission format specified within the IEEE 802.
MergeOptics X2 LX4 transponders are fully compliant to the IEEE 802.
The LX4 module is a highly integrated, small form factor device capable of transmissions exceeding 300m of legacy MMF, as defined in the IEEE 802.
Spirent's SmartBits 10GbE Test System incorporates two new modules -- the XFP-3720A and XFP-3721A , both of which provide 10-Gbps wire-rate traffic generation, analysis, and capture that conforms to the new draft standard for 10-Gigabit Ethernet defined by the IEEE 802.
The MS2430 is the industry's first highly integrated XAUI to XAUI transceiver that implements the physical coding sub-layer (PCS) and physical media attachment (PMA) functions for IEEE 802.