Fast Ethernet

(redirected from 802.3u)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

Fast Ethernet

(networking)
A version of Ethernet developed in the 1990s(?) which can carry 100 Mbps compared with standard Ethernet's 10 Mbps. It requires upgraded network cards and hubs.

The relevant standards are 100BaseT, 100BaseFX and 100BaseVG.

Fast Ethernet

An earlier name for 100Mbps Ethernet. See 100Base-T.
References in periodicals archive ?
Transition Networks' network interface cards (NICs) fully comply with all IEEE 802.
5/125um multimode fiber, Built-in DMI providing real time information on temperature, LED bias current, LED average output power and receiver average input power, Compatible with SFF-8074i and SFF-8472 MSA specifications, Compatible with 100BASE-FX version of IEEE 802.
OptoLock can be used in Fast Ethernet hub ports directly as it is fully compatible with the IEEE 802.
Firecomms today announces the release of a fully integrated transceiver RCLED-based 650 nm FOT (fiber optic transceiver) and highly-sensitive receiver FOT that operates with IEEE 802.
This device interfaces directly to the media access controller (MAC) layer through the IEEE 802.
The belMag family is engineered from the ground up to optimize performance of the magnetics, and complies with IEEE 802.
The DP83849 PHYTER family boasts error-free operation over 137 meters of cable, reliably exceeding the Ethernet IEEE 802.
CORK, Ireland, April 25 /PRNewswire/ -- Firecomms today announces the release of a fully integrated transceiver RCLED-based 650 nm FOT (fiber optic transceiver) and highly-sensitive receiver FOT that operates with IEEE 802.
National guarantees through test that every unit shipped is IEEE 802.
It combines all of the functions of a high-speed switch, including a non-blocking switching fabric, address management, six media access controllers (MACs), five 10/100 IEEE 802.