![]() 1,082,124,555 visitors served. |
|
![]() Dictionary/ thesaurus | ![]() Medical dictionary | ![]() Legal dictionary | ![]() Financial dictionary | ![]() Acronyms | ![]() Idioms | ![]() Encyclopedia | ![]() Wikipedia encyclopedia | ? |
ylang-ylang |
Also found in: Wikipedia | 0.06 sec. |
|
ylang-ylang (ē`läng-ē`läng), perfume oil obtained by distillation of the fragrant flowers of Cananga odorata, a large tropical Asian tree of the custard-apple family. The oil is highly valued for soaps, cosmetics, and expensive perfumes, particularly in what are known as Oriental blends. ylang-ylangor ilang-ilangSouth Asian evergreen tree (Cananga odorata) of the custard apple family. The name means “flower of flowers” in the Tagalog language. Tall (77 ft, or 25 m) and slim, it has smooth bark and is covered year-round with drooping, long-stalked, rich-scented flowers that have six narrow, greenish-yellow petals. The pointed oval leaves have wavy edges. Clustered, oval black fruits hang from long stalks. Leis are made from the blooms, and a delicate fragrance is distilled from the flowers. The woody ylang-ylang vine (Artabotrys odoratissimus), in the same family, is popular on trellises and patios in warm, moist climates. How to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit webmaster's page for free fun content. |
|
? Mentioned in |
|---|
| Free Tools: |
For surfers:
Browser extension |
Word of the Day |
Help
For webmasters: Free content | Linking | Lookup box | Double-click lookup | Partner with us |
|
|---|