Cineole


Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Wikipedia.
Related to Cineole: Cineplex

Cineole

 

(also 1,8-cineole, eucalyptole), a terpene oxide having the structural formula

Cineole is a colorless liquid with an odor similar to camphor and ether. It is soluble in alcohol and ether but only slightly soluble in water. Cineole has a melting point of 1–1.5°C, a boiling point of 176–177°C, and a density of 0.923 g/cm3 at 20°C.

Cineole is obtained from many essential oils, especially eucalyptus oil; it is isolated from these oils by distilling them and then freezing out the portion that has a boiling point between 170°C and 180°C. Cineole is used in medicine and cosmetics as a component of antiseptics, expectorants, toothpastes, and elixirs.

References in periodicals archive ?
Basil is a decongestant (because of its 1,8 cineole content) and supports the prostate.
1]), a mixture (MIX) of Limonene and 1,8 cineole (1:1 - 6 mg [kg.
Limonene, 1,8 cineole and camphor are the major compounds in the essential oil of O.
After determination of the anti-inflammatory potential of the essential oil, we determined the efficacy of the main compounds, camphor and mixture of limonene: 1,8 cineole.
The result shows camphor, carvacrol and 1,8 cineole are the major components under two conditions.
While, 1,8 Cineole was the other major compounds of volatile oils of sage under open field conditions.
In essential oil of spearmint plant, the main components were 1,8 cineole and pulegone Table 1.
According to Table 2, menthone, pulegone, 1,8 cineole and menthole contents were significantly high under protected soilless condition than that under open field condition.
Some of the subsequent properties mentioned refer to isolated cineole.
officinalis, is the main source for [alpha]-thujone, borneol, 1,8 cineole and other valuable components such as [beta]-thujone, virdiflorol, camphene, [alpha]-pinene, [alpha]-humulene and [beta]-pinene.
The main constituents of lavender oil are linalool, linalyl acetate, cineole, terpinen-4-ol and camphor (corresponding to GC chromatogram of lavender oil, European Pharmacopoeia (Ph.