| Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary 3,904,088,335 visitors served. |
Dictionary/ thesaurus | Medical dictionary | Legal dictionary | Financial dictionary | Acronyms | Idioms | Encyclopedia | Wikipedia encyclopedia | ? |
Cocoa Butter |
Also found in: Dictionary/thesaurus, Wikipedia | 0.01 sec. |
|
|
cocoa butter [′kō‚kō ‚bəd·ər]
(materials) A brown fat obtained from cacao seeds; melts at 30-35°C; used in the manufacture of chocolate, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals. Also known as cacao butter; oleum theobromatis; theobroma oil. Cocoa Butter a fatty pale yellow oil with a weak aromatic smell of cocoa; obtained from the beans of the cacao tree. The beans contain up to 50 percent cocoa butter. Cocoa butter contains tristearine and thus has a solid consistency at room temperature. It melts at a temperature of 30°-34°C. Cocoa butter is used in the confectionery industry as well as in the preparation of medicinal suppositories, ointments, and lipstick. Cocoa butter may be replaced by mixtures of hydrogenated fats. Want to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit the webmaster's page for free fun content. |
|
| Encyclopedia |
| Free Tools: |
For surfers:
Free toolbar & extensions |
Word of the Day |
Help
For webmasters: Free content | Linking | Lookup box | Double-click lookup |
|---|