achillea millefolium

(redirected from Common Yarrow)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia.
Enlarge picture
yarrow

yarrow

Entire plant is somewhat hairy. Grows to 2 ft high (75cm) Thin, lacy, fern-like leaves, white flowers, sometimes pink, purple or red, in flat clusters that stagger (do not radiate from same point on stem) Roots crawl. Each flower resembles a tiny daisy. Dry entire plant used as tea for stomach problems, colds, flu, cramps, fevers, liver, kidney disorders, diabetes, toothaches, skin irritations, hemorrhages, regulate menses, stimulate bile flow, stomach ulcers, abdominal cramps, fibroid tumors, relaxes and relieves pain, abscesses, trauma, bleeding, inflammation, eases anxiety, stomach cramps, bloating, gas, bladder, infection, boils, burns, bites, diarrhea, dysentery, vasodilator, high blood pressure, cleans blood, insomnia, menstrual cramps, bleeding gums, toothache Even used as hair shampoo. Pick some and let it dry. Make tea with it. Tastes nasty but works. Astringent, so it stops internal and external bleeding. Some say yarrow tea placed on head stops hair loss. Has over a dozen anti-inflammatory and antibiotic compounds. Younger leaves near the top can be eaten raw or cooked, but safer to not eat raw but can be used as tea- the heat dissipates the toxins. Eat flowers sparingly. Some people have reactions, so test first. Do not drink tea for more than 2 weeks or it can be toxic to liver. Do not consume if pregnant. Can be used as insect repellant by burning or tincture. A very good companion plant, it improves the health of plants growing nearby and enhances their essential oil content thus making them more resistant to insect attacks. Also improves soil fertility.