Fabry-Perot


Also found in: Dictionary, Acronyms.
Related to Fabry-Perot: Fabry-Perot Interferometer, Fabry-Perot Filter

Fabry-Perot

An optical structure containing a pair of mirrors at opposite ends of a cavity. Light reflects back and forth between the mirrors, and one or both transmit a fraction of the resonant frequency. The resonance is created by making the distance of one round trip between mirrors equal to an integral number of wavelengths of the cavity material. Optically speaking, this is an interferometer, because it relies on the interference of light for its operation. A Fabry-Perot device becomes a light generator when a laser medium is used in the cavity, otherwise it is a passive filter. See distributed feedback laser and etalon.
References in periodicals archive ?
In-line fiber fabry-perot interferometer with high-reflection internal mirrors.
NIST's fiber Fabry-Perot filtered laser shows the lowest minimum transmittance.
Transmission distance up to 2 km over single-mode fiber using Fabry-Perot laser
Technologies such as Fibre Bragg Gratings (FBG), the Brillouin scattering method, Fabry-Perot fibre optic sensing technology, and Rayleigh scattering methods were the key drivers for growth in the fibre optic measurement equipment market in 2006," notes the analyst of this research service.
The c-Series provide an alternative for engineers who require simple, single-function testers and include the cOPM-A1 Optical Power Meter, cFPL-A1 Fabry-Perot Light Source, and cORL-A1 Optical Return Loss Meter.
Technologies such as Fiber Bragg Gratings (FBG), the Brillouin scattering method, Fabry-Perot fiber optic sensing technology and Rayleigh scattering methods contributed to the growth of the fiber optic measurement equipment market in 2006," notes Frost & Sullivan Senior Research Analyst Sujan Sami.
The ERM-7800-SFP is a multimode optical transceiver module for 10 Gigabit Ethernet, based on a low cost Fabry-Perot emitter.
March 26 /PRNewswire-FirstCall/ -- EMCORE Corporation , a leading provider of compound semiconductor-based components and subsystems for the broadband, fiber optic, satellite and solar power markets, today announced sample availability of a 1310 10Gbps Fabry-Perot LC Transmit Optical Sub Assembly (TOSA) designed to meet the emerging market of 10Gbps SFP+ and XFP 10Gbase-LRM modules.
SPP5101LM for 10GBASE-LRM using a 1310-nm Fabry-Perot laser for operation over multimode fiber (MMF) at distances up to 220 m.
5 Gb/s uncooled Fabry-Perot 1310 nanometer TOSA and the multi-source agreement (MSA) 2.
For a normal FTTH light source, Fabry-Perot (4) lasers that emit multiple modes are used for short distance transmission (up to 10km), while IC-DFB lasers that emit a single mode are used for long distance transmission (up to 20km).
Avanex offers Fabry-Perot (FP) and Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser chips, monolithically integrated Electro-absorption Modulator Laser (EML) chips, pump laser chips and PIN, APD or monitoring photodiode chips.