GBIC


Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Acronyms.

GBIC

(GigaBit Interface Converter) A small transceiver that plugs into the GBIC port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other end. By choosing the appropriate GBIC module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multimode or singlemode) and different wavelengths. If the fiber is upgraded, the GBIC is replaced.

The GBIC converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. GBIC modules are hot swappable and contain ID and system information for the switch. GBIC was superseded by the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (see SFP).

Combo GBIC Ports
Combo ports are paired with Ethernet ports. For example, if a GBIC transceiver is plugged into GBIC port 24, then Ethernet port 24 is disabled even if a cable is plugged in. See transceiver.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Furukawa's GBIC ONU facilitates the expansion of the traditional Ethernet communications equipment manufacturers into the EPON market.
We chose Teknovus' TK3713 ONU as the basis for our GBIC based on its highly integrated design, superb management software, and low cost," stated Mr.
Come see the Furukawa's GBIC form-factor ONU at Teknovus at Globalcomm - booth #66070.
Finisar's GBIC transceivers are hot-pluggable modules utilized by networking equipment manufacturers in their switches, hubs, storage arrays, and adapter cards to convert gigabit-rate electrical signals on the host board to optical or copper signals and vice-versa, for transmission over fiber optic and copper transmission lines.
Shomiti utilizes Finisar's 1000Base-T copper Gigabit Ethernet GBICs in their THGs Network QoS system.
Stratos GBIC connectors are available with a choice of 0.
These GBIC connectors are 100% electrically tested for continuity and proper mating sequencing.
Each converter features one Gigabit twisted pair port and one GBIC or SFP slot.
Optical distances are determined by the GBIC or SFP plug-ins chosen.
The settlement relates solely to CXtec's sale of cables and certain GBICs.
We are gratified that the government's attorneys and investigators aggressively pursued our client's allegations with respect to the unlawful sale of cables and counterfeit GBICs in violation of the False Claims Act, and we intend to continue our investigation and litigation of the remaining qui tam claims in the case," said Jonathan Tycko, one of Mr.
Under the agreement, GBI will provide capacity on the GBICS to Interoute in countries and cities where GBICS lands and Interoute will provide capacity on the Interoute Network to GBI in Africa, Europe, transatlantic routes and in Northern America.