Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from Gbe)
Also found in: Dictionary, Acronyms, Idioms, Wikipedia.

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
Conclusions: These findings suggest that GBE has specific neuroprotective effects that may be useful for the treatment of CCH.
Supplementation with the standardized ginkgo leaves extracts (terpenoids 6%/flavonoids 24%) was purchased from Hunan Nutramax Inc (COCO CHEN, China) and treatment was started by mixing 100 mg/Kg GBE in the standard diet (40.
To help reduce operational expenditures and promote service provider expansion, the new 100 GbE blades cost just a fraction of competitive offerings.
On the LAN: 10 GbE can be the interconnect for clusters of servers.
When we take a glance at the pharmacokinetics of the extract, we see that recommended dose-related plasma levels are far lower than the levels at which GBE is active in the CNS, PAF receptor or mitochondria.
While 40 GbE is still in the development stage, the wide-scale deployment of 10-GbE servers would be the driving force behind 10 GbE meeting the expectations of those in the industry, who are judging the success of 10 GbE on the number of ports shipped.
10 GbE continues to benefit from emerging Ethernet advancements, such as hardware-based iWARP support (RDMA over TCP/IP) that further optimizes performance and reduce CPU utilization.
The general assumption that GBE is likely to increase the risk of bleeding is an excellent case in point.
WHAT: High-bandwidth, demanding applications are driving the deployment of 40/100 GbE networks worldwide.
5 GbE creates an opportunity to increase network speeds while re-using existing Cat5e cabling infrastructure, said Daniel Andersen, global product manager, Molex.
With the 100 GbE platform, the Cloud Xpress family includes three solutions, optimized for 10 GbE, 40 GbE and 100 GbE interfaces.