Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from Gigabit lan)

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
Limited Tenders are invited for Procurement Of 05 Nos Of High Speed Gigabit Lan Switch For It Lan Upgradation At Er - Ii Hq,Bbsr
They also include dual Gigabit LAN ports and can deliver up to 225 MB/s throughput and up to 205 MB/s transfer speeds with AES 256-bit volume & folder encryption.
0 port, one RS-232/422/485, one RS-232, dual Gigabit LAN ports.
It is also outfitted with an HD webcam and digital microphones, besides its Multi-input Multi-output (MIMO) wireless module and built-in high-performance Gigabit LAN port that provide fast internet speeds for smooth web browsing and communications.
0 only) 2 SATA 6Gbs/ and 4 SATA 3Gbs/ Ports (RAID 0/1/5/10) VGA Output; Matrox G200eW (default) or Intel[R] Integrated Graphics (DX11) via BIOS setup Quad Gigabit LAN Ports (4x 82574L) IPMI 2.
The EM7285 comes with a web browser, YouTube XL, Twitter and Facebook and users can gain access to more media in the home network via the Gigabit LAN port or the built-in wireless adapter.
The hardware specifications of the NViS 2140H feature three Intel[R] Gigabit LAN ports, four RS-232 COM ports, two RS232/422/485 COM ports, four USB2.
Dual Gigabit LAN ports can be configured as failover, load balancing or to serve two different subnets.
Both boards leverage DDR2 667/533MHz memory and support top-of-the-line PCI-Express x16 expansion cards, while the onboard PCI-Express gigabit LAN offers maximum I/O throughput and networking connectivity.
The Wireless AC Media Pod incorporates a four-port Gigabit LAN switch and can deliver speeds in excess of wired Gigabit when paired with the Wireless AC Home Entertainment Pod or other branded 802.
Coming with 2GB of RAM, two Gigabit LAN ports, and a quad-core 1.

Full browser ?