Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from Gige)
Also found in: Dictionary, Acronyms, Wikipedia.
Related to Gige: 10 GigE

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
This report describes the market trends, drivers, and challenges with respect to the global GigE Camera Market and projects the market size from 2015 to 2020, based on the type, technology, application, and geography.
The GigE tester should help field technicians quickly deploy any of a range of differentiated Ethernet services.
Terabeam's GigE Gigalink is the first radio frequency (RF) product certified by the FCC that provides full duplex Gigabit line rates.
400 GigE will be the first IEEE standard that will be almost wholly fiber (copper will be used only in chip-to-chip and chip-to-module interconnects).
Our analyst also happens to have a deep understanding of the latest trends and requirements in large data centers, the market that will be key to a take off in the 40/100 GigE market.
The Flea3 GigE camera series sets a new industry standard with an ultra-compact size of just 29 x 29 x 30 millimeters, making it the world's smallest Gigabit Ethernet camera.
Luedenscheid, March 2012- with the ARGUS 165, intec will present the latest generation of combi testers at this year's CeBIT: The xDSL + GigE combi tester not only combines all standard broadband interfaces (ADSL, VDSL, SHDSL) with comprehensive Triple Play test functions - it also has a fixed 1000Base-T (RJ45) and two variable copper or fiber GigE interfaces using SFP slots.
GigE Vision([R]) is a camera interface standard hosted by the Automated Imaging Association.
Availability: Currently shipping to customers, the 12 Eu 10 GigE-to100 GigE bridge and its development board are available now, along with access to Stylus software.
The agreement with Hitachi Kokusai is another confirmation of our strong position as a leading supplier of GigE connectivity solutions," said Yoav Neuman, founder and CEO of GigaLinx Ltd.
com/research/ee1b01/40100_gige_market) has announced the addition of the "40/100 GigE Markets: 2010 and Beyond" report to their offering.
We also provide an assessment of the latest technological trends including the impact of the bandwidth demand from the latest generation of processors which seem finally to have caught up with what 10 GigE networking can offer.