Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from Gige)
Also found in: Dictionary, Acronyms, Wikipedia.
Related to Gige: 10 GigE

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
Computing rigidity as M12 PoE+ connector, Isolated DIO, Isolated COM, extensive operating temperature and so forth creates highly stable working condition, besides, a wide collection of expansion application hits the valuable core, like 10 GigE LAN, LAN Switch, multiple LAN Bypass mode and USB 3.
Further, the flexible point-to-point and point-to-multipoint networking flexibility of GigE allows images from multiple cameras/sensors to be aggregated to a single port on a mission computer or processing unit, and/or imaging data to be multicast from one camera/sensor to multiple displays.
The GigE tester should help field technicians quickly deploy any of a range of differentiated Ethernet services.
The GE1650's GigE Vision Gigabit Ethernet interface provides plug-and-play interoperability compatible software and hardware and cable lengths up to 100 m using standard Cat5e network cabling.
EMC SRDF adaptive copy and SRDF/A in TCP and GigE director
The GigE Gigalink provides OnFiber the ability to provide alternative connectivity options to its existing customer base as well as expand its network reach.
In addition to rugged design for reliable operation, Comtrol's RocketLinx GigE switches include features to ensure the delivery of mission critical data via support for QoS, broadcast storm filtering, and 9.
In addition to the Genie Nano GigE camera, the demos will showcase Teledyne DALSA s soon-to-be-released uncooled infrared platform, Calibir, paired with their award-winning Sherlock vision software.
360networks said it deployed its GigE Point-to-Point Private Line Transport service for SDN, providing high capacity data transport for its high bandwidth needs.
Curtiss-Wright Controls Embedded Computing's PGE2, a dual-port Gigabit Ethernet (GigE) PMC card powered by an Intel 82546EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller, is fully compatible with legacy 10/100BASE-TX networks and simplifies the addition of GigE networking into existing VME, CompactPCI or PCI embedded systems.
LONDON -- The 40/100 GigE standard is supposed to be published in June 2010 and pre-standard devices are expected to be available as early as in the first quarter 2010.
Following a previous competitive tender process, ie has expanded its gige network such that it has become the primary communications medium for station service & customer information systems.