half-duplex


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Financial, Acronyms.
Related to half-duplex: Full-duplex

half-duplex

(communications)
(hdx, from telegraphy) 1. A type of communication channel using a single circuit which can carry data in either direction but not both directions at once.

Compare: simplex, full-duplex.

2. An obsolete term for local echo.

half-duplex

The transmission of data in both directions, but only one direction at a time. For example, two-way radio (push-to-talk phones) use half-duplex communications. When one party speaks, the other party listens. Contrast with full-duplex.

Are Cellphones Half-Duplex?
No, but they often sound as if they are. The cellular system generally uses separate transmit and receive channels for a two-way conversation. However, the GSM system switches back and forth between transmit and receive, and it often does not sound like a two-channel, full-duplex system. No digital cellular system is quite like the good old analog days when each phone call had two dedicated channels the entire session. See push-to-talk and GSM.
References in periodicals archive ?
Also, 200 MB/s half-duplex and 400 MB/s full-duplex sustained transfer rates are supported.
The Gigabit Dual Port Aggregator Tap combines and regenerates the two half-duplex streams, sending all aggregated data out to two separate passive monitoring ports.
The PE-MCXMAC IP core from Mentor Graphics is a full-featured Media Access Controller capable of full-duplex operation at 10, 100, or 1000 megabits per second and half-duplex operation at 10, or 100 megabits per second.
The 100BaseFX uplink is available in multimode or single mode (1300/1550nm) and supports full or half-duplex operation.