10 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from IEEE 802.3ae)

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10G Ethernet works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10G Ethernet compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10G Ethernet over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.

10G ETHERNET OVER FIBER (802.3ae)         Fiber (F)  Fiber     MaxVersion  SONET (S)  Type    Distance

 10GBASE-SR   F   MMF/850 nm    65 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/1310 nm  220 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/850 nm   260 m
 10GBASE-LX4  F   MMF/1310 nm  300 m

 10GBASE-LR   F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-ER   F   SMF/1550 nm  40 km
 10GBASE-ZR** F   SMF/1550 nm  80 km
 10GBASE-LX4  F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km

 10GBASE-SW   S   MMF/850 nm   65 m

 10GBASE-LW   S   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-EW   S   SMF/1550 nm  40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard


 10G ETHERNET OVER COPPER (802.3ak)FOR DATACENTER USEVersion      Cable    Max. Distance

 10GBASE-CX4  Twinax   15 m
References in periodicals archive ?
3ba specifications: 100GBASE-SR10, CAUI, CPPI: compatibility with 10GbE IEEE 802.
Panduit anuncio la disponibilidad de sus recientes cables de fibra y pigtails: Panduit Opti-Core 10GIG 50/125 m, que soportan velocidades de transmision de red hasta de 10 Gb/s para longitudes de enlace de 300 metros segun el estandar IEEE 802.
The Canadian optical Internet systems provider Nortel Networks has released its first 10Gb Ethernet interfaces for DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) optical systems, based on the IEEE 802.
Manufactured in the company's advanced 130 nm CMOS technology, this flexible, redundant XAUI serial transceiver is compliant with the IEEE 802.
In addition to SmartLink, EMCORE also offers the ECX-7700 four-channel CX4 XENPAK module and the ELX-7100 XENPAK transceiver, which is compliant with 10GBASE-LX4, the highly versatile wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) format within the IEEE 802.
The four channels of the device can be trunked to form a single logical link for SERDES of IEEE 802.
The cable meets the newly approved TIA/EIA-492AAAC specification, the first Ethernet standard that is based on an optical media-only technology as well as IEEE 802.
125 GBd Fibre Channel specifications and the AFBR-703SNZ module complies with IEEE 802.
EMCORE Corporation (NASDAQ:EMKR), a provider of compound semiconductor technologies for global communications, has unveiled EMCORE's new ELX-7100 XENPAK transceiver, which is compliant with 10GBASE-LX4, the highly versatile wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) format within the IEEE 802.