10 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from IEEE 802.3ae)

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10G Ethernet works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10G Ethernet compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10G Ethernet over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.

10G ETHERNET OVER FIBER (802.3ae)         Fiber (F)  Fiber     MaxVersion  SONET (S)  Type    Distance

 10GBASE-SR   F   MMF/850 nm    65 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/1310 nm  220 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/850 nm   260 m
 10GBASE-LX4  F   MMF/1310 nm  300 m

 10GBASE-LR   F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-ER   F   SMF/1550 nm  40 km
 10GBASE-ZR** F   SMF/1550 nm  80 km
 10GBASE-LX4  F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km

 10GBASE-SW   S   MMF/850 nm   65 m

 10GBASE-LW   S   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-EW   S   SMF/1550 nm  40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard


 10G ETHERNET OVER COPPER (802.3ak)FOR DATACENTER USEVersion      Cable    Max. Distance

 10GBASE-CX4  Twinax   15 m
References in periodicals archive ?
In addition to SmartLink, EMCORE also offers the ECX-7700 four-channel CX4 XENPAK module and the ELX-7100 XENPAK transceiver, which is compliant with 10GBASE-LX4, the highly versatile wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) format within the IEEE 802.
The cable meets the newly approved TIA/EIA-492AAAC specification, the first Ethernet standard that is based on an optical media-only technology as well as IEEE 802.
The Canadian optical Internet systems provider Nortel Networks has released its first 10Gb Ethernet interfaces for DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) optical systems, based on the IEEE 802.
The new mSFP+ transceivers incorporate Avago 850-nm Vertical-Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and PIN detector technology and comply with the optical interface specification per IEEE 802.
The HiGig IP is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Controller compliant to IEEE 802.
EMCORE Corporation (NASDAQ:EMKR), a provider of compound semiconductor technologies for global communications, has unveiled EMCORE's new ELX-7100 XENPAK transceiver, which is compliant with 10GBASE-LX4, the highly versatile wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) format within the IEEE 802.
The four channels of the device can be trunked to form a single logical link for SERDES of IEEE 802.
These services will ultimately be based on the pending 10-Gbps standard, which the IEEE 802.
Optical component vendors are continuously driving optimization and redesign of the optical transceivers used in IEEE 802.
Throughout its history, Extreme Networks has played a key role participating in essential Ethernet standards bodies and vendor alliances, including the IEEE 802.
a company making optical testing simple, has announced its award-winning Optical Standards Tester (OST) will be used by participants of the next 10 Gigabit Ethernet Group Test Period (GTP) held at the University of New Hampshire's InterOperability Lab (UNH IOL) to characterize 10GE systems and components to the IEEE 802.