IEEE 802.3z

IEEE 802.3z

(networking, standard)
The IEEE committee working on standards for Gigabit Ethernet.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
At Packet Engines, he led the development of the first commercially available Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Controller, and in 1998 received the Outstanding Contributor Award for his work on the IEEE 802.
This IC is ideal for manufacturers of network switches, routers, host adapters, stackable and backplane interconnection equipment and other high-density system architectures that require compliance to IEEE 802.
The AT-EX1001SC/GM1 delivers Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in compliance with IEEE 802.
Each Gigabit Ethernet port on an AT-9006SX/SC switch supports half- or full-duplex operation and is IEEE 802.
The silicon-proven transceiver cores utilize an innovative, patent-pending architecture that was developed by RocketChips to meet the industry specifications for Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.
In addition, the BCM5401 is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.
The maximum distance allowed for multimode fiber by the IEEE 802.
SpecTran is a fully supporting member of the Consortium which was created to help in the development of Gigabit Ethernet products and software by providing testing services that validate their performance, interoperability and conformance to the IEEE 802.
Agilent offers the industry's broadest line of SSF transceivers, spanning the range from 125Mb/s 100BASE-FL Fast Ethernet and 155Mb/s ATM through IEEE 802.
25 Gb/s, the multimode transceivers use low-cost, short- wavelength vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) and meet the requirements of IEEE 802.
All multimode and singlemode cables are designed for compliance to IEEE 802.