LC connector

LC connector

(Lucent Connector) A miniaturized version of the fiber-optic SC connector. It looks somewhat like the SC, but is half the size with a 1.25mm ferrule instead of 2.5mm. See SC connector.


LC and SC Connectors
LC and SC optical connectors use a push-pull plug similar to audio and video plugs and sockets.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
The assemblies are rated for NEMA 6P and IP67 dust and moisture protection and allow mating directly to any manufacturer s small form-factor pluggable (SFP) active device by way of a 3-axis internal LC connector float.
Up to 24 VAMs can be loaded in a single NG4access chassis, and are available in 24 LC connector interfaces with angled or ultra polished configurations.
When combined with Pretium(R) EDGE Solutions trunks and jumpers, they provide an industry-leading LC connector termination density of 576 fibers within a single 4U housing.
The LC connector series provides the extremely low insertion loss and return loss for reliable gigabit ethernet, fiber channel, ATM and other voice and data networks.
While nearly identical to copper SFP+ visually, the SFP+ optical module's advanced integrated circuitry automatically converts the SFP+ port's default electrical interface to optical, amplifying the resulting optical signal with an efficient VCSEL laser driver and terminated to an integrated duplex LC connector on the rear of the module.
Rated for NEMA 6P and IP67 dust and water protection, Molex Optical Industrial Assemblies mate to all small form-factor pluggable active devices by way of a 3-axis internal LC connector float.
The chassis holds up to 48-channel TAP capability in an Unidirectional line or 24-channel TAP capability in Bi-directional lines based on the standard LC connector and Multiple 24-CH Tap capability up to 192-channel based on MPO connector termination, or a mix of the two modes in 1RU chassis.
3Zstandard Duplex Lc Connector Full Duplex Operation 802.
Tenders are invited for Supply Of Patch Cord Cable Ofc Sm 10 M Long With Fc/Pc To Lc Connector Compatible With Sdh Equipment At Both Ends As Per Site Requirement And As Per Rdso/Spec/Tc/69/2007 Rev.
Detachable feature with a duplex LC connector for each module
a manufacturer of custom active and passive optical connectivity solutions, announced today the availability of cable assemblies with the Corning Uniboot LC connector and with mini-LC connectors.
85A/W (typical, 1550nm) Input (Optical signals): LC connector with four-tape fiber featuring small bending loss Output (RF signals): feedthrough with differential signal interface