| Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary 3,914,033,553 visitors served. |
Dictionary/ thesaurus | Medical dictionary | Legal dictionary | Financial dictionary | Acronyms | Idioms | Encyclopedia | Wikipedia encyclopedia | ? |
Lavender Oil |
Also found in: Dictionary/thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia | 0.01 sec. |
|
|
lavender oil [′lav·ən·dər ‚ȯil]
(materials) Colorless to yellow or green-yellow essential oil with sweet aroma and bitter taste; distilled from fresh flowers of several species of lavender (Lavandula); main components are linalool, linalyl acetate, geraniol, cumarin, furfurol, and borneol; used in perfumery, and in medicine as a stimulant. Lavender Oil an essential oil; a mobile colorless or yellowish liquid with a lavender odor. Density 0.877–0.896 g/cm3 at 20°C, refractive index nD20, 1.4600–1.4670; soluble in 70 percent alcohol (1:3). Lavender oil is extracted from the inflorescences of plants of the genus Lavandula by steam distillation (approximately 1 percent yield). It contains linalyl acetate, linalool, lavendulyl acetate, and other elements. Lavender oil is primarily used in the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetics. Want to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit the webmaster's page for free fun content. |
|
| Encyclopedia |
| Free Tools: |
For surfers:
Free toolbar & extensions |
Word of the Day |
Help
For webmasters: Free content | Linking | Lookup box | Double-click lookup |
|---|