Printer Friendly
Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary
3,921,732,339 visitors served.
forum Join the Word of the Day Mailing List For webmasters
?
Dictionary/
thesaurus
Medical
dictionary
Legal
dictionary
Financial
dictionary
Acronyms
 
Idioms
Encyclopedia
Wikipedia
encyclopedia
?

Petrolatum

   Also found in: Dictionary/thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia 0.01 sec.
petrolatum (pĕtrəlā`təm), colorless to yellowish-white hydrocarbon mixture obtained by fractional distillation of petroleum. In its jellylike semisolid form (known as petroleum jelly and also by several trade names) it is used in preparing medicinal ointments and for lubrication. As a nearly colorless, highly refined liquid known as liquid petrolatum, liquid paraffin, or mineral oil, it is used as a lubricant, as a laxative, and as a base for nasal sprays.
petrolatum
a translucent gelatinous substance obtained from petroleum; used as a lubricant and in medicine as an ointment base and protective dressing

petrolatum [‚pe·trə′lād·əm]
(materials)
A smooth, semisolid blend of mineral oil with waxes crystallized from the residual type of petroleum lubricating oil; the wax molecules contain 30-70 carbon atoms and are straight chains with a few branches or naphthene rings; used as a lubricant, as a carrier in polishes and cosmetics, and as a rust preventive.

Petrolatum 

a mixture of solid paraffin and high-viscosity petroleum oil. Petrolatum is isolated during deparaffination of aviation lubricating oil and is used for the preparation of lubricants, commercial petroleum jelly, and cosmetic ointments.



Want to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit the webmaster's page for free fun content.
?Page tools
Printer friendly
Cite / link
Feedback
Mentioned in?  References in periodicals archive?   Encyclopedia browser?   Full browser?
No references found
 
Surgeons made use of vegetable oils, silicone oil, beeswax and even petrolatum to add volume to the facial tissue.
A new soy wax and soy wax blend from Dow Corning offer innovative formulating alternatives for structure and sensory characteristics while providing a naturally derived substitute for petrolatum.
 
 
 
Encyclopedia
?

Terms of Use | Privacy policy | Feedback | Advertise with Us | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc.
Disclaimer
All content on this website, including dictionary, thesaurus, literature, geography, and other reference data is for informational purposes only. This information should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional.