SFP


Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Acronyms, Wikipedia.

SFP

(Small Form-factor Pluggable) A small transceiver that plugs into the SFP port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other end. Superseding the GBIC transceiver, SFP modules are also called "mini-GBIC" due to their smaller size. By choosing the appropriate SFP module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multimode or singlemode) and different wavelengths. If the fiber is upgraded, the SFP module is replaced.

The SFP converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. SFP modules are hot swappable and contain ID and system information for the switch.

Combo SFP Ports
Combo ports are paired with Ethernet ports. For example, if an SFP transceiver is plugged into SFP port 24, then Ethernet port 24 is disabled even if a cable is plugged in.

XFP and SFP+ for 10 Gigabits
Larger than SFP, XFP transceivers were the first to handle 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical lines, because SFP supported only up to 4.25 Gbps. The same module size as SFP, SFP+ was later introduced to handle 10 Gbps but required more circuitry in the host device. As a result, SFP+ ports are mostly found in plug-in cards for servers and enterprise switches. See transceiver and GBIC.


SFP+ and XFP Modules
SFP Gigabit Ethernet and SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers are the same size. In this view from the optical fiber side, the SFP+ module (left) is obviously narrower and shorter than the XFP module on the right. (Image courtesy of Cisco Systems, Inc.)
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
During the meeting, Secretary General SFP, Air Commodore Mossarat Ali gave a detailed overview of skiing activities in 2012-13 besides the future projects to be taken up by the Federation.
Rockwell Medical is developing a pipeline of drug therapies, including extensions of SFP for indications outside of hemodialysis.
Yet at the same time another group of officials are imposing fines because land that is recognised by specialists as being the most environmentally rich on their holdings has been included in their SFP farm map.
If there are a number of partners in the business, does each get a SFP entitlement?
The "companion" system of compatible programming software attacks the hidden costs of machine setup by giving the operator the ability to edit all part programs at the machine, using the graphics-based SFP system instead of editing the C-codes.
SFP also has two single-cavity formers for customer trials and has molded other materials like ABS, filled PP, acrylonitrile copolymer and UHMWPE powder briquettes.
Among the programs on the SFP list are a hour-long documentary on painter Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec; Ma Petite Mimi, directed by Roger Kahane, a 90-minute story about "prince" Geoffroy Lemaroyer who will change his name for the love of Mimi; Sniper, a 90-minute drama based on the Frederic Fajardie novel, starring Christopher Buccholz and Nicolas Silberg; Sabine J'Imagine, starring Jennifer Covillault as a 13-year-old whose friend is killed; Alice et Le Roi Arthur, directed by JeanPierre Richard (90 minutes); Salut Les Coquins, directed by Marcel Zemour and starring Jean-Pierre Cassel among others; Sylvie et Compagnie, a sitcom consisting of 26 episodes of 26 minutes each; and L'Odysee du Capitaine Blood, a co-production with the Gorki Studios in Moscow.
Qty-6 Catalyst 2960-X 24 GigE PoE 370W 4 x 1G SFP LAN Base or
The President SFP also asserted that with the support of CAA, SFP would continue its efforts for promotion of skiing in the country.
We started SFP in 1998, based on work done in polymer chemistry at our lab in Chicago," explains Sanders.
Based on the data to date, we believe that SFP provides anemic dialysis patients with a safe, physiologic alternative for iron delivery.
The election for the new president of SFP was carried out during the meeting under the supervision of Air Commodore Anwar Ul Haq Vice President SFP.