SFP


Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Acronyms, Wikipedia.

SFP

(Small Form-factor Pluggable) A small transceiver that plugs into the SFP port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other end. Superseding the GBIC transceiver, SFP modules are also called "mini-GBIC" due to their smaller size. By choosing the appropriate SFP module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multimode or singlemode) and different wavelengths. If the fiber is upgraded, the SFP module is replaced.

The SFP converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. SFP modules are hot swappable and contain ID and system information for the switch.

Combo SFP Ports
Combo ports are paired with Ethernet ports. For example, if an SFP transceiver is plugged into SFP port 24, then Ethernet port 24 is disabled even if a cable is plugged in.

XFP and SFP+ for 10 Gigabits
Larger than SFP, XFP transceivers were the first to handle 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical lines, because SFP supported only up to 4.25 Gbps. The same module size as SFP, SFP+ was later introduced to handle 10 Gbps but required more circuitry in the host device. As a result, SFP+ ports are mostly found in plug-in cards for servers and enterprise switches. See transceiver and GBIC.


SFP+ and XFP Modules
SFP Gigabit Ethernet and SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers are the same size. In this view from the optical fiber side, the SFP+ module (left) is obviously narrower and shorter than the XFP module on the right. (Image courtesy of Cisco Systems, Inc.)
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
The SFP has been trying very hard to promote the winter sports in Pakistan and with the number of skiers and fine facilities here, we will soon be among the top winter sports country in the region,' said Sohail.
fast SFP in the market, by a top tier operator like Swisscom in their network, is a very significant achievement for Metanoia and the recognition of the maturity of our technology.
The innovation is the result of Plura's years of collaboration with Embrionix--the developer of this J2K Decoder SFP technology--to customize it for use with its SFP-3G broadcast monitors and this demanding video application.
Rockwell Medical is developing a pipeline of drug therapies, including extensions of SFP for indications outside of hemodialysis.
CARACTERISTICAS: Densidad de puertos 24/48 10/100/1000 con dos puertos SFP, dos puertos 10GE y dos puertos de stacking dedicados.
Supports 10 Gbps SFP+, 1 Gbps SFP, 1/10 Gbps dual-rate SFP+ transceiver, as well as 1 or 10 Gbps direct attach cables.
This means the farmers in charge not only receive less support - but also risk hefty fines if any of this environmentally rich ground is discovered in their SFP claim.
The SFP was replaced by the simplified language forms in the mid 80s and many regarded it as ancient history.
Gibbs SFP has been demonstrated both on free-standing Infimatic controls, and also on MAG Fadal VMC 4020 FX and VMC 2216 FX machine tools that were controlled by MAG Infimatic controllers.
The SFP product family offers the SFP ganged cages, SFP stacked multi-port connectors, and the SFP pluggable multi-port stacked cage assemblies to meet higher packaging density needs for a variety of networking and data communication equipment applications.
Service providers like the hot swappable SFP Ethernet transceivers for long reach fiber interfaces available on ExpressSTREAM products, not only because they are convenient and less expensive, but because they come with pay-as-you-go economics," said Michael Howard, principal analyst of Infonetics Research.