In areas of Alaska that lack diversity of winter forage species like the Seward Peninsula
, moose consume willow almost exclusively and are known to remove >55% of the current annual twig growth (Bowyer and Neville 2003).
In particular I concentrate on the Seward Peninsula
(Kuzitrin Lake), where highest shrew diversity was found, to recreate this shrew fauna through time.
A few double clicks later, a map of the Seward Peninsula
appeared on the screen.
Between 1967 and 1981, muskoxen were reintroduced back to the Alaska mainland at certain sites, including the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge in the state's northeastern corner, Point Hope in the northwestern corner and the Seward Peninsula
Part IV investigates potential legal liabilities and duties associated with reindeer and caribou competition on the Seward Peninsula
among federal, state, and tribal sovereigns.
Today, the distance across the Bering Strait from Siberia to Alaska's Seward Peninsula
is approximately 55 miles, and the waters of that part of the country are harsh.
owns 284 State of Alaska mining claims at several locations near Granite Mountain on the eastern Seward Peninsula
Nome is the regional hub for the Seward Peninsula
and western Alaska.
During that first summer, Chuck was recruited to serve on a 10-person team that evaluated lands on the Seward Peninsula
for potential inclusion in the National Park system.
Body size (incisor arcade width of adult moose) and body condition index (timing of tooth eruption in yearlings) of the Seward Peninsula
population were compared to other Alaskan moose populations.
1 million acres of surface and subsurface estate of land that includes the coastal lands of eastern Norton Sound and the majority of the Seward Peninsula
This may not have been the case for some communities, especially those located on the coast, where marine mammals and fish were the principal sources of food and clothing Today, marine mammals and fish are the primary components of the subsistence harvest in coastal villages on the Seward Peninsula
, while caribou are taken only opportunistically even though the current population of the Western Arctic caribou herd is high.