jojoba

(redirected from Simmondsia)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical.
Related to Simmondsia: jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

jojoba

a shrub or small tree of SW North America, Simmondsia californica, that has edible seeds containing a valuable oil used in cosmetics
Enlarge picture
jojoba

jojoba

Grows 3-7 ft (1-3m) Grey-green oval-shaped opposite waxy leaves. Small greenish-yellow flowers. The hard bean seed is more that 54% oil content, a liquid wax, which is not digestible by humans (laxative), but makes a great skin lotion because it closely resembles human sebum, and is used for dry, chapped skin, dandruff, psoriasis, and is said to make hair grow.

jojoba

[hō′hō·bə]
(agriculture)
Simmondsia californica. A shrub adapted to the arid portions of the southwestern United States and Mexico; liquid extracted from the seed may be used as a substitute for sperm oil.
References in periodicals archive ?
Sex ratio variation in populations of a dioecious desert perennial, Simmondsia chinensis.
Simmondsia chinensis Jojoba The Apache Indians used it for healing wounds.
Wood anatomy and successive cambia in Simmondsia (Simmondsiaceae): evidence for inclusion in Caryophyllales s.
Vegetation was similar on study areas, and included interior chaparral (Querces turbinella, Simmondsia chinensis, Cercocarpus betuloides), pinyon juniper (Pinus,Juniperus) woodlands, and mixed ponderosa pine (Pines ponderosa) forests (Brown, 1994).