Sports Federation

Sports Federation

 

an international or national nongovernmental organization of physical culture, physical education, or sports. The first public sports associations in the USSR were organized in 1923 and 1924, for tennis, shooting, chess, and other sports. All-Union associations in most sports popular in the USSR were established between the 1930’s and 1950’s; in 1959 they were reorganized as sports federations.

All-Union sports federations are organized by the Committee on Physical Culture and Sports of the USSR and by the Central Committee of the All-Union Voluntary Society to Aid the Army, Air Force, and Navy (DOSAAF USSR). The two organizations assist the all-Union sports federations in developing physical culture

Table 1. Sports federations under the auspices of the Committee on Physical Culture and Sports of the USSR (1975 figures)
SportFoundedMembership
’Minimum figure †Approximate figure
Acrobatics . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1939149,000
Alpine skiing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193727,000
Archery . . . . . . . . . . . . . .195910,500
Badminton . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1962123,000
Bandy and field hockey . . . . . . . . . . . . . .300,000
Basketball . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19373,500,000
Biathlon . . . . . . . . . . . . . .195726,000
Boxing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1923257,000
Canoeing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .195357,000
Checkers . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19242,600,000
Chess . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19242,800,000
Cycling . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1936470,000
Diving . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19647,000*
Equestrian sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193222,000
Fencing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .192546,000
Figure skating . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193740,000†
Fire fighting, sport of . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19641,000,000
Free exercise . . . . . . . . . . . . . .194877,000
Gorodki . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1936353,000
Gymnastics . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1932647,000
Handball . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1956787,700
Ice hockey . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1947610,000
Judo . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1972100,000
Modern pentathlon . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19523,600
Mountaineering . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193625,000*
Rowing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193618,000
Rugby . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19685,100
Shooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19242,900,000
Skiing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19264,000,000
Soccer . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19243,700,000
Speed skating . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1933309,000
Swimming . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1936682,000
Tabletennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19502,300,000
Tennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . .192336,000
Tobogganing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19681,700
Track and field . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19286,000,000*
Trampolining . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19713,000*
Trapshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193427,600
Volleyball . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19325,200,000
Waterpolo . . . . . . . . . . . . . .194811,000
Waterskiing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19636,000t
Weight lifting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1923273,500
Wrestling . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1923708,000
Yachting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193620,000

and sports on a large scale and improving the skills of athletes. All-Union sports federations include members of corresponding republic sports federations, sports societies, ministries, sports departments, and trade union and Komsomol organizations, as well as workers in physical culture and sports, athletes, and sportswriters. In 1975 there were 64 active all-Union sports federations in the USSR (see Table 1).

The Committee on Physical Culture and Sports of the USSR also manages the Federation of Lecture Popularization of Physical Culture and Sports (founded 1962), the Federation of Visual Aids in Physical Culture and Sports (1961), the Federation of Sports Films (1956), the Federation of Sports Medicine (1946), and the Federation of Sportswriters (1955).

DOSAAF USSR manages several sports federations. It includes the Bureau of Federations of Aviation Sports, which has federations for airplane modeling, helicopter sports, skydiving, gliding, and airplane sports. Founded as associations in 1948, these federations were reorganized in 1959 and united in the Bureau in 1966. The Bureau has approximately 300,000 members. DOSAAF USSR also includes federations of automotive sports (founded 1960, 517,000 members), model automobile sport (1964, approximately 62,000), motorboating (1959, approximately 60,000), naval combined events (1962, approximately 83,000), military-applied combined events (1970, approximately 1,400,000), motorcycle sports (1962, 428,000), underwater sports (1959, approximately 50,000), radiosport (1959, more than 283,000), breeding of working dogs (1962, 80,000), and model ship sport (1964, more than 83,000).

All-Union sports federations direct the work of republic federations and the associations of sports societies and departments. In 1975 the USSR had 54 sports federations that were members of corresponding international sports associations.

G. M. ROGUL’SKII

References in periodicals archive ?
Dubai, Safar 26, 1437,December 08, 2015,SPA -- Prince Turki bin Muqrin bin Abdulaziz, President of Saudi Air Sports Federation signed here yesterday a bilateral cooperation agreement with the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Air Sports Federation represented by the Vice President of the Federation Yusuf Hammadi.
Stockton District and York City academy stopper Sam Naylor has been selected to try out for the Under-17s Great Britain Catholic Schools Sports Federation.
Chairman of Kuwait's Police Sports Federation Waleed Al-Ghanim on his part said that Kuwait was among the first countries to establish the Arab Federation since the idea was presented in 1976.
5 million to support the UAE Disabled Sports Federation to raise awareness about the needs of the disabled.
MORE than 1,300 coaches from various national clubs, sports federations, Ministry of Education, Public Security Sports Federation, Military Sports Federation and other coaches from GCC have so far successfully completed the National Coaching Programme.
In breaking news by semi-official Iraqiya TV, Jaffar called the Gulf sports federation to support Iraq in hosting the championship.
What seems ridiculous is the provision to take an additional three per cent from the companies' net revenue and give it to the Cyprus Sports Federation (KOA) which would then give half the money to the Cyprus Football Federation (KOP), a third to programmes against gambling addiction and the remainder to other sports federations.
Revolutionary Youth Union and the General Sports Federation, in cooperation with economic figures, organized this event which last till April 19th.
Emirates Motor Sports Federation (EMSF) and a desert drive group named iFJ, have worked hard to enter the Guinness World Records, bringing together 257 Toyota vehicles around the campus of Etihad University in Ras Al Khaimah, on December 16.
Dubai Etisalat recently honoured the UAE Disabled Sports Federation in appreciation of the UAE National Paralympics team's recent achievements in international level.
Representatives from Etisalat honour members of UAE Disabled Sports Federation
Once I receive the minutes, then we will see what to do and in any case, as I said, that bringing in transparency into the functioning of sports federations through Right to Information and more voice of the players in the executive committee of any sports federation, voting rights and good governance principles, which includes the age and tenure norms is something which is a must as far as cleansing the sports in our country is concerned," he added.