Sports Federation

Sports Federation

 

an international or national nongovernmental organization of physical culture, physical education, or sports. The first public sports associations in the USSR were organized in 1923 and 1924, for tennis, shooting, chess, and other sports. All-Union associations in most sports popular in the USSR were established between the 1930’s and 1950’s; in 1959 they were reorganized as sports federations.

All-Union sports federations are organized by the Committee on Physical Culture and Sports of the USSR and by the Central Committee of the All-Union Voluntary Society to Aid the Army, Air Force, and Navy (DOSAAF USSR). The two organizations assist the all-Union sports federations in developing physical culture

Table 1. Sports federations under the auspices of the Committee on Physical Culture and Sports of the USSR (1975 figures)
SportFoundedMembership
’Minimum figure †Approximate figure
Acrobatics . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1939149,000
Alpine skiing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193727,000
Archery . . . . . . . . . . . . . .195910,500
Badminton . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1962123,000
Bandy and field hockey . . . . . . . . . . . . . .300,000
Basketball . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19373,500,000
Biathlon . . . . . . . . . . . . . .195726,000
Boxing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1923257,000
Canoeing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .195357,000
Checkers . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19242,600,000
Chess . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19242,800,000
Cycling . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1936470,000
Diving . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19647,000*
Equestrian sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193222,000
Fencing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .192546,000
Figure skating . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193740,000†
Fire fighting, sport of . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19641,000,000
Free exercise . . . . . . . . . . . . . .194877,000
Gorodki . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1936353,000
Gymnastics . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1932647,000
Handball . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1956787,700
Ice hockey . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1947610,000
Judo . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1972100,000
Modern pentathlon . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19523,600
Mountaineering . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193625,000*
Rowing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193618,000
Rugby . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19685,100
Shooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19242,900,000
Skiing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19264,000,000
Soccer . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19243,700,000
Speed skating . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1933309,000
Swimming . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1936682,000
Tabletennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19502,300,000
Tennis . . . . . . . . . . . . . .192336,000
Tobogganing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19681,700
Track and field . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19286,000,000*
Trampolining . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19713,000*
Trapshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193427,600
Volleyball . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19325,200,000
Waterpolo . . . . . . . . . . . . . .194811,000
Waterskiing . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19636,000t
Weight lifting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1923273,500
Wrestling . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1923708,000
Yachting . . . . . . . . . . . . . .193620,000

and sports on a large scale and improving the skills of athletes. All-Union sports federations include members of corresponding republic sports federations, sports societies, ministries, sports departments, and trade union and Komsomol organizations, as well as workers in physical culture and sports, athletes, and sportswriters. In 1975 there were 64 active all-Union sports federations in the USSR (see Table 1).

The Committee on Physical Culture and Sports of the USSR also manages the Federation of Lecture Popularization of Physical Culture and Sports (founded 1962), the Federation of Visual Aids in Physical Culture and Sports (1961), the Federation of Sports Films (1956), the Federation of Sports Medicine (1946), and the Federation of Sportswriters (1955).

DOSAAF USSR manages several sports federations. It includes the Bureau of Federations of Aviation Sports, which has federations for airplane modeling, helicopter sports, skydiving, gliding, and airplane sports. Founded as associations in 1948, these federations were reorganized in 1959 and united in the Bureau in 1966. The Bureau has approximately 300,000 members. DOSAAF USSR also includes federations of automotive sports (founded 1960, 517,000 members), model automobile sport (1964, approximately 62,000), motorboating (1959, approximately 60,000), naval combined events (1962, approximately 83,000), military-applied combined events (1970, approximately 1,400,000), motorcycle sports (1962, 428,000), underwater sports (1959, approximately 50,000), radiosport (1959, more than 283,000), breeding of working dogs (1962, 80,000), and model ship sport (1964, more than 83,000).

All-Union sports federations direct the work of republic federations and the associations of sports societies and departments. In 1975 the USSR had 54 sports federations that were members of corresponding international sports associations.

G. M. ROGUL’SKII

References in periodicals archive ?
Austria's boys team poses with the winners' trophy, Rabea al-Kaabi, President of the School Sports Federation and Chairman of the Organising Committee, and other officials, after they beat Germany in the final of the ISF World Schools Handball Championship at the Ali Bin Hamad Al Attiyah Arena yesterday.
In a relevant context, Chairman of the General Sports Federation, Mowafaq Jum'a, said that the Syrian sport proved to all that it is capable of competing in the strongest international forums, adding that the national teams will continue to achieve sports achievements.
The meeting was presided over by Pakistan Olympic Association (POA) President Lt Gen (R) Syed Arif Hasan with residents/secretaries of the national sports federation in attendance along with PSB representative, Raja Zulfiqar Akhtar at the Olympic House here on Tuesday.
The Kenya Motor Sports Federation have introduced a new Classic Rally series for the 2018 calendar year featuring three events.
Riyadh, 29 Rabi'I,1439 AH, 17 December,2017 , SPA -- Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation has participated in the Conference of Secretaries of Arab Sports Federations held in Alexandria, Egypt, in the presence of the Secretary General of Union of Arab National Olympic Committees Saud bin Ali Al-Abdulaziz.
The head of the Amateur Sports Federation (Koeas), Antonis Drakos, called on Sunday for the slashing of the Cyprus Sports Organisation's (KOA) operational costs as it absorbed a big chunk of the state funding that could have gone to sports.
He met with Saudi Deaf Sports Federation President Saeed bin Mohammed Al-Qahtani and staff members.
Details were announced yesterday by Gravity Indoor Skydiving general manager Khawla Al Hammadi during a Press conference, which was also attended by Bahrain Air Sports Federation president Shaikh Salman bin Abdulla Al Khalifa and Arab Air Sports Federation president Dr Mubarak Suwailim.
Sheikh Fahad, in a statement on his participation in the conference of Arab Olympic unions' chairmen, due in the Moroccan capital Rabat, later today, affirmed that the Kuwaiti teams and athletes could compete with other Arab teams and champions, under umbrella of the Arab Sports Federation (ASF).
One office bearer of a top national sports federation admitted this was a better option rather than having just a three- year term as envisaged for the BCCI office bearers.
Stockton District and York City academy stopper Sam Naylor has been selected to try out for the Under-17s Great Britain Catholic Schools Sports Federation.
The International University Sports Federation (FISU) has confirmed and declared with finality that only the Federation of School Sports Association of the Philippines (FESSAP) will be recognized as the sole university sports federation of the country.