Stearic Acid


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Wikipedia.

stearic acid

[′stir·ik ′as·əd]
(organic chemistry)
CH3(CH2)16COOH Nature's most common fatty acid, derived from natural animal and vegetable fats; colorless, waxlike solid, insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, ether, and chloroform; melts at 70°C; used as a lubricant and in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food packaging.

Stearic Acid

 

(also n-octadecanoic acid), CH3(CH2)16COOH, a monobasic saturated aliphatic carboxylic acid. The acid takes the form of colorless crystals and has a melting point of 69.6°C and a boiling point of 376.1°C. It is insoluble in water but soluble in ether. Stearic acid is one of the most common higher fatty acids in nature; glycerides of stearic acid are the main component of many fats and oils, from which stearic acid is isolated by hydrolysis, usually in the form of stearin—a mixture of stearic and palmitic acids. Stearic acid may be obtained by fractional precipitation or distillation from stearin and by the hydrogenation of oleic acid. Alkali salts of stearic acid are soaps. Pure stearic acid is used in organic synthesis and in analytical chemistry, where it serves to identify Ca, Mg, and Li, while technical-grade acid is used as a dispersing agent of the ingredients and a vulcanization activator in the production of rubber. The stearates of sodium, lithium, calcium, lead, and other metals are used as constituents of lubricating greases. Stearic acid and its esters are used in the production of cosmetics.

References in periodicals archive ?
Stearic acid: For stearic acid the parental cultivars were 2.
Stearic acid is a lot cheaper on the Indian market than paraffin and more readily available.
But, the lowest stearic acid content in all varieties was found in this variety.
Even at this hypothetically very high level of consumption, supplemental intake of stearic acid would represent less than 5% of an average person's daily consumption from dietary sources.
1987), but in ruminant species such as beef cattle, oleic acid is hydrogenated largely to stearic acid by ruminal microorganisms (Ekeren et al.
You can also sprinkle stearic acid over the copper gauze before pushing the brush/gauze assembly into the barrel.
Genetic studies conducted on the high stearic acid mutant CAS-3 demonstrated the presence of recessive alleles at two independent loci, Es1 and Es2 (Perez-Vich et al.
Demand for stearic acid in China is increasing with growing industries using that basic material such as food processing industry, soap, plastic, rubber tire, cosmetics and shampoo industries.
Food manufacturers need saturated fat to keep margarine solid at room temperature, and stearic acid is the only one in use that doesn't raise blood cholesterol concentrations (SN: 12/24&31/94, p.
But this type of fat, stearic acid, acts differently than other saturated fats.
Stearic acid, one of the saturated fats which does NOT raise blood cholesterol levels, is present in cocoa butter.