triacetin


Also found in: Medical, Acronyms, Wikipedia.

triacetin

[trī′as·əd·ən]
(organic chemistry)
C3H5(CO2CH3)3 A colorless, combustible oil with a bitter taste and a fatty aroma; found in cod liver and butter; soluble in alcohol and ether, slightly soluble in water; boils at 259°C; used in plasticizers, perfumery, cosmetics, and external medicine and as a solvent and food additive.
References in periodicals archive ?
examines applications of Triacetin and its consumers
Plasticizers used for PLA have been reported such as oligomeric lactic acid [2], triacetin and tributyl citrate (TBC) [21], polyethylene glycol) (PEG) [22, 23], poly(propylene glycol) [24], or their copolymer poly (ethylene glycolco-propylene glycol) [25].
The physical properties of sulfoployester films can easily be modified with cosmetically acceptable plasticizers such as glycerin, triacetin and triethyl citrate.
Keywords: Citronellol; Geraniol; Norfloxacin; Pelargonium essential oil; Synergism; Triacetin
The study Triacetin (CAS 102-76-1) Market Research Report 2011' presents an overview of the Triacetin market globally and regionally by contemplating and analyzing its parameters.
Cellulose acetate phthalate is compatible with many plasticizers, including acetylated monoglyceride, butyl phthalybutyl glycolate, dibutyl tartrate, diethyl phthalate, dimethyl phthalate, ethyl phthalylethyl glycolate, glycerin; propylene glycol, triacetin, triacetin citrate, and tripropionin.
The study Triacetin (CAS 102-76-1) Market Research Report 2010 presents an overview of the Triacetin market globally and regionally by contemplating and analyzing its parameters.