Whip-poor-will activity is known to vary with lunar light intensity (Mills 1986, Wilson and Watts 2006); thus the two groups of points were surveyed on sequential nights over different periods of the lunar phase (new moon, first quarter, full moon, last quarter).
Whip-poor-will distribution was also compared between two stands that shared a common edge by summing all detections collected during the entire study into 100-m distance classes.
Similarly, Cink (2002) indicated that both male and female Eastern Whip-poor-wills
brood young, but provided no information concerning the relative contributions of each sex.
Estimates for whip-poor-wills (Caprimulgus vociferus) were based on the 3-month period March-May due to their presence as transient migrants during those months.
Cooper (1981) reported relative abundance of whip-poor-wills and chuck-will's-widows (Caprimulgus carolinensis) in Georgia.
We're interested in confirming the Carolina or house wren that nested in your bluebird box, the barn swallow that nested in your barn, or the whip-poor-wills that called in the night at your cabin.
The nightshift fieldwork turned up 23 saw-whet owls, three barn owls, one short- eared owl and one long-eared owl, as well as nine whip-poor-wills and one common snipe.
This book covers 135 nocturnal species in the Aegothelidae, owlet-nightjars (10 species) and the four families of the Caprimulgiformes: Caprimulgidae, nightjars, nighthawks, whip-poor-wills
, and Pauraque (100 species); Podargidae, frogmouths (17 species); Nyctibiidae, potoos (7 species); and Steatornithidae, Oilbird (1 species).
Of special note is the addition to this highly recommended picturebook for children a very special educational section, 'For Creative Minds', that provides children with fun facts about birds, 'bird math', bird injuries, and a 'Match the Nest' activity with nest information for Magpies, Killdeer, Robins, Screech-Owls, Starlings, Brewer's Blackbird; the Common Grackle, Meadowlarks, Whip-poor-wills
, Mourning Doves, and the Northern Oriole.
Survey participants also will log call-backs from other species of owls, as well as the calls of any whip-poor-wills
and other night birds detected during these evening surveys.