SFP

(redirected from XFP)
Also found in: Acronyms.

SFP

(Small Form-factor Pluggable) A small transceiver that plugs into the SFP port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other end. Superseding the GBIC transceiver, SFP modules are also called "mini-GBIC" due to their smaller size. By choosing the appropriate SFP module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multimode or singlemode) and different wavelengths. If the fiber is upgraded, the SFP module is replaced.

The SFP converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. SFP modules are hot swappable and contain ID and system information for the switch.

Combo SFP Ports
Combo ports are paired with Ethernet ports. For example, if an SFP transceiver is plugged into SFP port 24, then Ethernet port 24 is disabled even if a cable is plugged in.

XFP and SFP+ for 10 Gigabits
Larger than SFP, XFP transceivers were the first to handle 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical lines, because SFP supported only up to 4.25 Gbps. The same module size as SFP, SFP+ was later introduced to handle 10 Gbps but required more circuitry in the host device. As a result, SFP+ ports are mostly found in plug-in cards for servers and enterprise switches. See transceiver and GBIC.


SFP+ and XFP Modules
SFP Gigabit Ethernet and SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers are the same size. In this view from the optical fiber side, the SFP+ module (left) is obviously narrower and shorter than the XFP module on the right. (Image courtesy of Cisco Systems, Inc.)
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Perle SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers can adapt devices to any existing network.
Pluggable-transceiver modules also may come in protocol-optimized versions, serving any 10-Gbps protocol by employing multirate XFP pluggable optics.
Incorporating these technologies, the new XFP-type DWDM optical transceiver by Fujitsu has the same optical transmission equipment interface as conventional XFP transceivers, and can be plugged directly into existing optical equipment.
The EyeOpener technology is proven and has been successfully deployed in various Broadcom components to date, including the BCM8102, the industry's first serial CMOS 10-Gbps Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) device integrated within XFP modules.
The 50G Hz DWDM XFP series are small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications with a data rates of 9.
Menara FEC & OTN XFPs & XENPAKs feature: compatibility with Cisco, Juniper, Alcatel and other leading router platforms; tunable across all 94 channels in the C-band with 50Ghz channel spacing; on-board G.
95 for the Intel PRO/1000 CT Desktop Connection, USD500 for a TXN18107 10GbE XFP Optical Transceiver, USD7,995 for the PRO/10GbE LR Server Adapter, USD575 for the PRO/1000 MT Quad Port Server Adapter and USD29.
The XFP transceivers are small form factor hot pluggable modules designed for 10 GE, 10 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, (SONET) at OC-192 rates, STM-64, 10 Gbit/s OTU-2, and parallel optics links.
The company said that the upgrade, which was completed while the network remained in service, used Menara Networks OTN System in an XFP module.
Anritsu Company has introduced what is said to be the industry's first single-instrument for differential electrical jitter testing of 10G XFP modules, as well as the electrical interfaces connecting host cards to the modules.