acetylated lanolin

acetylated lanolin

[ə′sed·əl‚āt·əd ′lan·əl·ən]
(materials)
A clear, nongreasy liquid made by reacting lanolin with polyoxyethylenes; soluble in water, oils, and alcohol; used in cosmetics.
References in periodicals archive ?
Acetylated lanolin alcohol softens and smoothes the hair, while glycerin retains moisture and benzalkonium chloride provides antistatic properties to neutralize frizz and improve wet and dry comb through.
If the product's label lists isopropyl myristate, acetylated lanolin, laureth-4, coconut butter, D&C #30 and #36, ceteryl alcohol or ceteareth 20, pass on it.