almond

(redirected from almond oil)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical.

almond,

name for a small tree (Prunus amygdalus) of the family Rosaceae (roserose,
common name for some members of the Rosaceae, a large family of herbs, shrubs, and trees distributed over most of the earth, and for plants of the genus Rosa, the true roses.
..... Click the link for more information.
 family) and for the nutlike, edible seed of its drupe fruit. The "nuts" of sweet-almond varieties are eaten raw or roasted and are pressed to obtain almond oil. Bitter-almond varieties also yield oil, from which the poisonous prussic acid is removed in the extraction process. Almond oil is used for flavoring, in soaps and cosmetics, and medicinally as a demulcent. The tree, native to central Asia and perhaps the Mediterranean, is now cultivated principally in the Middle East, Italy, Spain, Greece, and (chiefly the sweet varieties) California, which now produces over 70% of the world crop. It closely resembles the peach, of which it may be an ancestor, except that the fruit is fleshless. The flowering almonds (e.g., P. triloba) are pink- to white-blossomed shrubs also native to central Asia; like the similar and closely related pink-blossomed almond, they are widely cultivated as ornamentals. Several Asian types are known as myrobalan, a name applied also to the cherry plum, with which flowering almonds are sometimes hybridized. The beauty of the almond in bud, blossom, and fruit gave motif to sacred and ornamental carving. In the Middle East the tree breaks into sudden bloom in January, and in some of the region it has come to symbolize beauty and revival. The rod of Aaron in the Bible (see Aaron's-rodAaron's-rod,
popular name for several tall-flowering, infrequently branching plants, such as goldenrod and mullein. The name is an allusion to the rod that Aaron placed before the ark and that miraculously blossomed and bore almonds.
..... Click the link for more information.
) bore almonds. Almonds are classified in the division MagnoliophytaMagnoliophyta
, division of the plant kingdom consisting of those organisms commonly called the flowering plants, or angiosperms. The angiosperms have leaves, stems, and roots, and vascular, or conducting, tissue (xylem and phloem).
..... Click the link for more information.
, class Magnoliopsida, order Rosales, family Rosaceae.
Enlarge picture
almond

almond

Look like unripe small green pointy peaches- inside the fuzzy "peach" is a stone and inside the stone is the "almond" kernel. Almonds are not really a nut- they are a seed. You can live off almonds indefinitely. Almonds are highly nutritious, rich in almost all the elements needed by body. Almonds are one of the only alkaline nuts. They inhibit tumor cell growth, good source of vit E and magnesium, fiber, calcium, iron. The outer fleshy part is edible also- the best time is when the fruit is still young and the insides haven’t hardened yet.

almond

[′ä·mənd]
(botany)
Prunus amygdalus. A small deciduous tree of the order Rosales; it produces a drupaceous edible fruit with an ellipsoidal, slightly compressed nutlike seed.

almond

An aureole of elliptical form.

almond

symbol of the Virgin Mary’s innocence. [O.T.: Numbers 17: 1–11; Art: Hall, 14]
See: Purity

almond

1. a small widely cultivated rosaceous tree, Prunus amygdalus, that is native to W Asia and has pink flowers and a green fruit containing an edible nutlike seed
2. 
a. a pale yellowish-brown colour
b. (as adjective): an almond shirt
3. 
a. yellowish-green colour
b. (as adjective)
References in periodicals archive ?
Karisma Kapoor, a world renowned Bollywood actress and one of the most gorgeous beauties in the film industry shared the latest beauty trends and explained the ideal way for skin care with clear Clear Almond Oil by Mystic- and how the product will benefit the skin.
Mystic ensures that their range of Clear Almond oil will be exclusively available for various treatments like Balinese Massage, Deep Tissue Massage, Swedish massage and Lomi Lomi at all Mystic outlets.
The average value of the viscosity of sweet almond oil is slightly lower than that found by Morin [40], who found a value 71cP, according Karleskind [29], the viscosity varies from 68 to 76 cP at 20[degrees]C and it is dependent upon the chemical structure of the body fat, the temperature and molecular weight resulting in an increase in viscosity.
The benefit of Mango Miracle is that it contains both occlusive ingredients such as very light olive and almond oils to help retain moisture and a proven humectant, hyaluronic acid, which holds 1,000 times its weight in water, to add moisture to your skin,” said Gary Myers, president of Mango Madness Skin Care.
Almond oil is an all purpose base oil, which is easily accessible from any retail store specialized in cosmetics.
Or add a little honey and almond oil to grated potato for dry skin.
For the pollock: 1 8-ounce pollock fillet For the pollock crisps: 1/2 gallon canola oil 2 ounces pollock slices, from above Salt to taste For the truffle dressing: 2 ounces black truffles 2 teaspoons white vinegar 1/8 cup olive oil Salt and freshly ground white pepper to taste To serve: Almond oil, as needed 1/2 Granny Smith apple, seeded and thinly sliced on mandoline 1/2 black radish, thinly sliced on mandoline For the garnish: Black truffle shavings Freshly grated lemon zest Finely chopped chives Almond oil
The men received three experimental meals, consisting of custard and muffins; muffins were made with whole almond seeds, almond oil plus defatted almond flour or sunflower oil, made to provide 50 grams of fat.
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds.
Sandra Hughes, 53, of Ewloe, who has a diploma in aromatherapy, left a mixture of sweet almond oil, lavender and lime in a cup at the bedside of a woman in labour.
99, which contains beeswax, shea butter, almond oil, cocoa butter and ultra emollient lanolin to keep lips soft and healthy.