avalanche photodiode


Also found in: Acronyms, Wikipedia.

avalanche photodiode

[′av·ə‚lanch ‚fōd·ō′dī‚ōd]
(electronics)
A photodiode operated in the avalanche breakdown region to achieve internal photocurrent multiplication, thereby providing rapid light-controlled switching operation.
References in periodicals archive ?
They utilize Fujitsu's high-level module development technology, Eudyna's high-performance, low-power, cooled laser in a small TOSA package enabling SFP modules to support DWDM functions, and Eudyna's high-performance Avalanche Photodiode receiver in a compact ROSA package.
TRE7061EN can transmit data beyond 80km over the standard single-mode fiber, utilizing a cooled integrated laser modulator (ILM) transmitter and avalanche photodiode (APD) receiver.
These new products, from Ortel, a division of EMCORE, and EMCORE's Fiber Optic division include an Avalanche Photodiode (APD), a 1310 nanometer (nm) Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser diode, a 1310 nm Fabry-Perot (FP) laser diode, a positive intrinsic negative (PIN) photodiode, and 850 nm and 1310 nm Transmitter and Receiver Optical Sub-Assemblies (TOSA, ROSA).
a global leader in high-performance optical networking components, today announces a new 10Gbit/s avalanche photodiode (APD) module for use in OC192/STM-64 systems with a end-of life receiver sensitivity of -26dBm at BER of 10(-12).
The technology allows a level of application-specific customization and performance optimization not possible using traditional photomultiplier tube (PMT) vacuum tube technology or conventional arrays of Geiger-mode Avalanche Photodiode (APDs) such as Silicon photomultipliers (SiPMs).
a global leader in high-performance optical networking components, today introduced a new family of 10Gbit/s SerDes transceivers with a nominal 80km reach, featuring OpNext's new and highly sensitive avalanche photodiode (APD (-26 dBm at end of life).
3 million contract to develop and demonstrate a new near-mid wavelength infrared active detection receiver system based on the company's unique Mercury Cadmium Telluride (HgCdTe) electron avalanche photodiode (e-APD) focal plane array (FPA) technology.
Products include laser optics, laser diodes, avalanche photodiodes, fiber optics, spectroscopic lasers and instrumentation.
1pW/Hz1/2 or better) with accessories (power chords, software, etc), Avalanche photodiodes Part No.
Chapters are in sections on IR detection performance criteria, IR detector materials, intrinsic direct bandgap semiconductors, HgCdTe as the material of choice for tactical systems, uncooled detection, HgCdTe electron avalanche photodiodes, and future HgCdTe developments.
The need for a large solid-angle gammaray detector that can operate in a strong magnetic field and at low temperature has led us to consider scintillating crystals in conjunction with avalanche photodiodes.
a leading developer and manufacturer of large-area avalanche photodiodes said Friday it has received a five-year, $1.