caribou(redirected from caribous)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical.
Caribou(kâr`ĭbo͞o), town (1990 pop. 9,415), Aroostook co., NE Maine, on the Aroostook River; inc. 1859. A processing and shipping hub for a potato-growing region, it is also a winter sports center. Nearby Loring Air Force Base, once important to the local economy, is now closed; part of the base is now the Aroostook National Wildlife Refuge.
caribou,name in North America for the genus (Rangifer) of deer from which the Old World reindeerreindeer,
ruminant mammal, genus Rangifer, of the deer family, found in arctic and subarctic regions of Eurasia and North America. It is the only deer in which both sexes have antlers.
..... Click the link for more information. was originally domesticated. Caribou are found in arctic and subarctic regions. They are the only deer in which both sexes have antlers. The broad hooves support the animal (males may weigh over 300 lb/130 kg) on boggy land or snow and have sharp edges that enable it to traverse rocky or frozen surfaces and to dig down to the grass and lichens on which it sometimes feeds. In North America there are several subspecies but two main types: the woodland caribou of the bogs and coniferous forests from Newfoundland to British Columbia, with palmate antlers up to 4 ft (120 cm) wide; and the barren-ground caribou of the tundra of Alaska, N Canada, and Greenland, which has many-branched, slender antlers and which may undertake mass migrations in search of food. Caribou are classified in the phylum ChordataChordata
, phylum of animals having a notochord, or dorsal stiffening rod, as the chief internal skeletal support at some stage of their development. Most chordates are vertebrates (animals with backbones), but the phylum also includes some small marine invertebrate animals.
..... Click the link for more information. , subphylum Vertebrata, class Mammalia, order Artiodactyla, family Cervidae.
the common name for the North American speciesof the wild reindeer. There are forest and tundra caribou. Theforest caribou are larger and are distributed in the taiga; thetundra caribou are smaller and inhabit the open tundra, comingto the taiga only in winter.