carthamus tinctorius


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia.
Enlarge picture
safflower

safflower

Dried flowers are used as a less expensive substitute for saffron. Safflower is extremely effective in lowering cholesterol levels. Laxative effect helps bowel movements. Encourages menstruation and treats abdominal pains. Helps skin heal open wounds and bruises. Used for all kinds of skin disorders like rashes, measles. Tea used for hysteria, panic attacks, fevers, mucus. Yellow, orange or red globular flowers, one to five per branch. Each flower contains 15-20 seeds, which are the source of the famous safflower oil (flavorless and colorless, like sunflower oil) Safflower seeds can be used in bird feeders instead of sunflower seeds because squirrels don’t like them. Safflower oil is also used as a medium for oil paints. If you want to use natural pigments and dyes, mix them with safflower oil to paint.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Results of triplicate samples of Helianthus annuus (varieties LSF-11 and LSF-8) and Carthamus tinctorius (varieties PBNS-12 and PBNS-40) were submitted to statistical analyses and were analyzed for statistical significance by using 'student t test'.
Anti-inflammatory action of methanol extract of Carthamus tinctorius involves in heme oxygenase-1 induction.
Cold-pressed seed oil cake of Carthamus tinctorius (1 kg) was macerated while shaking (100 moves/min) at room temperature with 21 of methanol five times for 15 h each time.
Carthamus tinctorius L, as a well-known TCM which is able to active blood circulation, remove blood stasis and relieve swelling and edemas, is extensively used for the treatment of cirrhosis, cerebrovascular and cardiovascular diseases (Wagner et al.
2+] antagonist N-containing quinochalcone C-glycoside from Carthamus tinctorius.
Effects of acid mist and ascorbic acid treatment on the growth stability of leaf membranes chlorophyll content and some mineral elements of Carthamus tinctorius the safflower.
The phenylpropenoid amides are found in several plants, including Coffea canephora, Theobroma cacao, Amorphophallus konja, Ipomoea obscura and Carthamus tinctorius (Niwa et al.
Buxaceae Whole Chloroform: methanol (1:1) Carthamus tinctorius Linn.
Major Products Brand Name INCI Recommended Uses (NEW) Hydresia[TM] Carthamus Tinctorius Alcohol based SF2 (Safflower) hand sanitizers, Oleosomes--EcoCert[R] natural skincare, compliant suncare Hydresia[TM] G2 Carthamus Tinctorius Cleansers, natural (Safflower) skincare, Oleosomes) + Glycerin-- suncare EcoCert[TM] compliant Hydresia[TM] PE Carthamus Tinctorius Mass market (Safflower) skincare Oleosomes (NEW) Hydresia[TM] Prunis Arnygdalis Premium skincare, Dulce (Almond) Dulcis natural Oleosomes + Glycerin-- skincare EcoCert[TM] compliant