distributed feedback laser


Also found in: Wikipedia.

distributed feedback laser

A type of diode laser that uses diffraction gratings rather than mirrors to create the resonance and oscillation in the cavity. It produces a finer range of wavelengths than a Fabry- Perot cavity. A distributed Bragg reflection laser is a similar technology that uses Bragg gratings. The other major type of laser uses a Fabry-Perot cavity with mirrors. See Fabry-Perot and fiber Bragg grating.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Handbook of distributed feedback laser diodes, 2d ed.
Handbook of Distributed Feedback Laser Diodes appears in its second updated edition - the first since 1997 - to cover the many changes in the industry and the changed role of DFB laser diodes.
The major topics addressed include the derivation and explanation of governing equations that model the closely coupled physics processes in optoelectronic devices; numerical solution techniques for the governing equations arising from the first section, and how these techniques are jointly applied in device simulation; and real-world design and simulation examples of optoelectronic devices, such as Fabry-Perot and distributed feedback laser diodes, electro-absorption modulators, semiconductor optical amplifiers, superluminescent light emitting diodes, and their monolithic integrations.
The demonstration also will feature Mindspeed's M02170 10G burst mode laser diode driver that is designed specifically to drive a distributed feedback laser (DFB) and operating in low power consumption.
The laser diode market is also segmented based on technology into double hetero structure laser diodes, quantum well laser diodes, quantum cascade laser diodes, distributed feedback laser diodes, SCH laser diodes, VCSEL diodes, and VECSEL diodes.
The market has also been segmented on the basis of technology into double hetero structure laser diodes, quantum well laser diodes, quantum cascade laser diodes, distributed feedback laser diodes, separate confinement hetero structure (SCH) laser diodes, VCSEL diodes and VECSEL diodes.
The CFP2 dual-rate operation is made possible by leveraging the superior efficiency of the Oclaro Indium Phosphide Distributed Feedback laser (DFB) structure.
1 Distributed Feedback Laser Diode (DFB-LD): Grating is formed in the cavity of the laser diode, which feeds back the light with a specified wavelength.
Our 1310nm VCSEL-based 10G Ethernet LRM SFP+ transceivers deliver lower power consumption at 450mW, lower electromagnetic interference and lower heat generation compared with distributed feedback laser, resulting in increased performance and reliability of our 10G SFP+ transceivers.
Herwig Kogelnik, Pioneer of The Distributed Feedback Laser, and James West, The Inventor of the Electret Microphone, Receive the Nation's Top Technology Honor for Their Contributions in Optical Communications and Electro, Physical and Architectural Acoustics Respectively.
Very High Power 1330nm InP Single Mode Distributed Feedback Laser Diode with Reduced Linewidth.

Full browser ?