duplex cable

duplex cable

[¦dü‚pleks ′kā·bəl]
(electricity)
Two insulated stranded conductors twisted together; they may have a common insulating covering.

duplex cable

An electric cable consisting of two individually insulated conductors which are twisted together.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Our selection of the DB-9 connector and duplex cable assemblies to mate with the copper GLM provides a cost-effective, copper gigabaud physical layer that is familiar and friendly to the user community," continued Theorin.
This transmission was accomplished using 40GE Bi-Directional QSFP+ Ethernet optical modules, and a Berk-Tek duplex cable configured in a 2-connector channel consisting of Prysmian WideCap-OM4 fiber.
Some power meter manufacturers offer adapters to these connectors, but the new breed of duplex cable testers have fixed ST or SC connectors.
4 /PRNewswire/ -- Internet Cable Corporation's (OTC Bulletin Board: ICBL) high-speed duplex cable modem service in the Wild Dunes suburb of Charleston, South Carolina, will become a showcase for Intel Corp.
Molex fiber optic LC duplex cable assemblies with OM3/OM4 fiber are used with zSFP+ optical modules, offering a high-performance interconnect solution with customization options for length and strain relief boots which include straight, 45 and 90 degrees angles.
Tenders are invited for Network Hardware 50/125 om Multimode LC-LC duplex cable assembly (fiber patch cord ) , 2 mts length -MAKE : Tyco/AMP/Molex/Panduit (Pan-Net)/Belkin/3C - To be supplied at MCF-Hassan.
Ideal for data communications and networking applications, the Mini-LC Duplex cables come in standard lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5 and 10 meters with variations that include Mini-LC to Mini-LC cables as well as Mini-LC to standard LC duplex cables.