The garbage in the diets of those glaucous gulls in northern Alaska turned out to be important in successfully raising chicks, according to an analysis in the fall 2010 issue of the Condor.
Dropping dietary clues Glaucous gulls living around the town of Deadhorse, Alaska, get much of their food in the form of human garbage, researchers recently found.
A wide range and occasionally very high levels of halogenated organic contaminants have been reported in glaucous gulls (Larus hyperboreus; Bourne and Bogan 1972; Gabrielsen et al.
3] in free-ranging adult glaucous gulls breeding at Bear Island in the Barents Sea.
The breeding population of glaucous gulls at Bear Island is estimated to be approximately 2,000 pairs (Mehlum and Bakken 2000).
A total of 83 glaucous gulls were captured on their nests during the incubation period (Lovenskiold 1964), using a nest trap.
We observed the depredation of a King Eider chick from a tracked brood by a Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus) and witnessed two unsuccessful attacks on radio-tracked broods, including one by two Parasitic Jaegers (Stercorarius parasiticus) and another by a Glaucous Gull.
Oilfield development and Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus) distribution and abundance in central Alaskan Beaufort Sea lagoons, 1970-2001.
Isolates came from 2 of 33 sampled glaucous gulls
, a species confined to the Arctic regions, that have limited southbound migration during the nonbreeding season.
Tim Vaughan and friends had more success with gulls during visits to Moore Nature Reserve at Warrington and Richmond Bank, where three glaucous gulls
, a Caspian gull and a single yellowlegged gull were logged.
Don't give upon winter just yet,as down the Dee at Fiddlers Ferry,four iceland and two glaucous gulls
put on an impressive white-wing showing.
Pride of place at New Ferry, Wirral was a ringed-bill gull, a rare visitor from North America along with both Icelandic and glaucous gulls
from the north with yellow-legged and Mediterranean gulls from the south